Solved

Errors on Hard drive with NTFS partition

Posted on 2004-09-18
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

I have a Maxator Serial ATA 80G drive It has worked without fault for 5 months. While scanning drive with Spybot the system (XP Pro) rebooted, on boot system hung attempt to boot in safe mode dumped filenames to screen (no error message).

Disk was removed a new one installed (not S-ATA) and windows installed.The bad disk was reinstalled as second drive Bios resognises disk ok, windows recognises intermitantly (reboot its there, reboot its not currently not ), when recognised attempt to access reports not formatted, chkdsk reported many errors and did not complete as it wanted me to use /f option I did not want to.

I have tried several "demo" versions of recovery programs, R-studio, Active @undelete, Stella for ntfs, lots of errors but not real progress toward recovering some data. Stella cant even see the drive (assume as windows cant). I have tried to create a disk image but I dont have a disk big enough to hold the file created.

Any advice all I need to retrieve is a directory of images that ws not backed up, and my MP3 archive (although I can always re-rip my CD's,) its about 5Gb if photos I cant replace.
0
Comment
Question by:pmk00l
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:complexymetron
ID: 12093441
Hi!

Give GetDataBack for NTFS from www.runtime.org a chance. There's a free trial version.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12093913
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepri_154
ID: 12094248
Guy  try Out HDD regenerator..........It fixes  HDD bad cluster after a format completelt.......
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 12094525
Some background:
The malfunction you encounter may be caused by lots of reasons. The most common one is a corrupted FS table as well as a corrupted disk. You can fix corrupted FS by using verious software which may scan your drive and reconstruct the FS according to its physical structure. Bad disk is a bad disk and you cannot do much with it but to recover data to whatever CD/Rs or DVD/Rs.

The steps for you to follow in-order for you to recover data is as follows:
First we will try to diagnose the problems origin;
1. Install the failed device as slave ond the propperly working device as master.
2. Install Windows XP with SP1 (and forth) as your OS.
3. Make sure the OS recognise the failed device via disk manager. If the drive appiers in the device manager, go to the next step. If not go to step 10.
4. Click 'Run' => cmd => 'diskpart'. This will enter you to the 'diskpart' command prompt: From over there type 'list disk' to view your drive's list.
5. Type 'select <failed drive name> to set the focus on the failed device.
6. Type 'detail disk' to see whether are there any errors.
7. type exit twice and shut down your computer with the Windows XP CD in the tray.
8. Boot from Windows XP CD and choose 'R' to recover Windows using the recovery console at the initial setup screen.
9. Enter all detailes and use the following commands:
   9.1. Go to the 'defective' drive and type 'FixMBR' and 'FixBOOT'.
   9.2. Run ChkDsk /f once more (within the recovery console), restart your computer and there you have it...
10. In-case your computer does not recognize the drive do the following:
   10.1. Install any 3rd party software which may save your data: I strongly reccomend 'Active@ Partition Recovery' to recover partitions. Also, you may use Freeware to achieve the same results in file recovery.
   10.2. See the following links might be helpful for you:

As for DiskPart explenations:
http://home.earthlink.net/~rlively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/D/DISKPART.HTM

Active@ Partition Recovery:
http://www.active-undelete.com/products.htm

Freeware for data recovery (and a good one as well):
http://www.webattack.com/get/restoration.html

You may use the listed software as well...

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 12097059
Please read the following, where I explained recovery options using Knoppix (linux CD).
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21127949.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmk00l
ID: 12355271

The question was answered fully by Cyber Dude all data was recovered
0