Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2K3 SBE - Need to change the Domain Name - What are my options?

Posted on 2004-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Experts!

I have just completed setting up a new Server with Windows 2003 Small Business Edition (Win2K3 SBE) and everything went just great until I was informed that I had the parent company name as the domain name and not the actual operating company name. Fortunately, I don't have any computers or users on the domain yet, but with all the integrated applications like Exchange Server and SharePoint Services I don't want to start from scratch reloading the OS. What is the best way to minimize work and time lost without creating major problems down the road?

Hopefully, someone can delineate the procedure in general or point me to a KB or other web page that provides the details.

Thanks!

Brian

0
Comment
Question by:BrianEsser
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12093518
Hi
The news doesn't look too good - hope someone can prove me wrong,
SBS 2003 - Rename Domain Name Server
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21054342.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12094263
I am afraid that renaming SBS is not possible.  Renaming a domain is only possible with the following O/S's:

Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition
Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition
Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition

I wish I had better news :S
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianEsser
ID: 12097768
Thanks for helping me bite the bullet!
Brian
0