Solved

Computer will not post

Posted on 2004-09-18
29
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a brand new km266 pro + 8237 chipset board, and bought a brand new everything hooked it up, and it will not post. I turns on gets power hard drive spins up but nothing on screen. any help?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
  • +5
29 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
Comment Utility
Need a little more information to do some specific trouble shooting.

Do you get any beep codes?
Is your HSF getting hot?

Do you have any diagnostic lights on your motherboard, or anything else that will help isolate the problem?


Recomendation:

Strip everything out of the pc except what you need to get it to post.  Leave in Processor, ram, and video card.  
Did you observe all the correct static precautions during installation?
Did you purchase your hardware brand new, or refurbished, and did it come from a reliable source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
I bought it from pc club brand new. I was very careful on instilation. I do not get any beeps. Video card s on board. nothing seems hot. what do you think i do have a new hard drive not with a new connector on the back i have never used before it is not ide and not scusi? any help thank you so much
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
Comment Utility
If you get no beeps, and nothing is getting hot, it sounds like either your processor is dead, or improperly installed, or your motherboard is a DOA.  It happens sometimes.

Few things to check would be, to make sure all your monitored fans. (3 wires) are plugged in, in the correct places.  Alot of times systems will never initialize the processor if they detect that the processor fan is not spinning.  Make sure you have a working KB and Mouse pluged in.  See if your keyboard lights flash when you power the system.

If at all possible, try that processor in another motherboard.  Whatever you do, dont put another processor into that motherboard till you verify it's not a bad motherboard.  Also, try connecting a different power supply.  I've seen all kinds of wierd things caused by bad power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
i will try that later tonight and post thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
heh, sounds like a SATA HD...

But enough on that... Resit everything you've plugged in.
_make sure the RAM's clean and all in the right way around
_the same with the CPU
_blow out the slots with air to get rid of dust
_most importantly make sure everything is deep in its slot... you shouldnt be able to see the contacts on the PSBs...

I dont want to patronise but you have got at (least): a cpu, a CPU fan, RAM and a video card?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
Comment Utility
Do you have dual channel DDR memory? if so, make sure you have 2 of the same size ram chips in the 2 correct slots on the MB.  A common mistake i have had people make when building newer MB's.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
A common thing that happens on new installations is that the motherboard shorts out on the case - take it out of the case and set it on a piece of wood or a cardboard box.  AMD motherboards also require that the cpu fan works and is plugged into the cpu fan header on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
the sata hard drive is there a special way to install? it came with a power do I plug that power, teh reguler power etc? please help :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You have to use a special SATA power adapter, and the signal cable is much smaller and connects to a separate controller.  But it's not going to do you much good if you can't see the machine POST.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
I completely agree, dont worry about the HD's until you've sorted your motherboard...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
i bought to complete systems to put together, and tried teh second complete install, and this one turns on and posts, but after it is on for a few seconds it shuts down, why do you suppose that is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
I tried to install netware 6.5 and it shuts down, and I tried tio install windowws 2003 server and it shuts down, it looks liek it shuts down at the point of accessing teh hard drive. any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
Comment Utility
On the first system I would check that the CPU is inserted correctly, and that there are no bent pins, I've put together hundreds of systems and seen only a few dead CPUs.

On both systems I would disconnect all plug-ins and perpherials but CPU, RAM, Display Adapter & Unplug all PS connectors except for the Moherboard and see if the system posts.

If it does, then the MB+CPU+Memory are OK and you can start plug-in all perpherials one by one (turn the system off each item) till you find what causes the problems.

Good Luck,
Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
Comment Utility
Maybe you HDDs are not connected correctly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
that might be true I guess the hard drive is SATA HD why after about a minute would it shut down is it maybe becuase the power supply is not strong enougth. any help on the hard drive etc. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
do i need the special power plug connected and the reguler power to the hard dribe or just one
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
could it be the power supply is not strong enougth it is a 300W
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
for the power supply, we would need to know what is in the system; you can calculate what you need, but 300W is very low nowadays  :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/      
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
Comment Utility
You just one power plug connected to the Serial ATA drive, connecting both connectors may cause a mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
I will take a look at this iste later, but would this be a reason why the computer shuts off after a minute?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
CPU overheating is a common one on that front....
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
why would it over heat brand new processor, brand new fan?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Perhaps no thermal paste between cpu and heatsink, or improperly applied?  Check also that the cpu fan is spinning and plugged into the right header on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
It could even be on the wrong way around...

You also need thermal paste or thermal pads to make the whole process of heat transfer from CPU to heatsink efficiant... As callandor has said... But you may have put too much on....

What make and model of CPU have you got because AMD XP chips have exposed contacts on the topside of their CPUs... too much thermal paste (which does conduct electricity) and you may have shoted some of the contacts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
i got it working it was the wrong way. I am having a hard time with the sata hard drive. the system does not recognize it? I was todl to go into bios to get the drive to work, but I doi not see where?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
By default it will be turned on but you need to install the drivers for it...
They should be hanging around with the disks that came with the motherboard...

Where are you with your system? Are you installing your operating system? OR have you already got an installation?

If you're installing windows you need to press F6 when it asks if you have any 3rd party drivers, then put in the driver floppy disk (yes you need a floppy disk drive! or a windows disk with SP2 already on it)... Press S to select a driver and pick the correct SATA controller driver... Read the manual for more information on what Controller you have got...

I'm glad i got to the bottom of your issues about the CPU :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
Everything good and dandy now?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:silver_2fly
Comment Utility
sounds like to me you have the processor working too hard, try reseting the CMOS (see your motherboard manual) it seems that nothing has been damaged.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
Dude, not only have I answered the question, but point were assigned...

Please dont waste peoples time by posting in PAQs, or at least read all the posts...
0