Solved

Linux SMTP/relay question.

Posted on 2004-09-18
12
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I recently switched from my Trusty DSL fixed IP connection to a faster 4mb/s cable dynamic IP connection.
As you all know, most of the IP's fetched with DHCP are blacklisted. That understood, most mails bounces due to blacklisting.

My question:
Is it possible to forward mails to a clean smtp/relay to avoid this?
Does such a service exist?
I dont want to spend the extra $30/month for a static IP. DHCP works great except for the blacklisted IP's Comcast dishes up.

Any suggestion to get a more affordable solution?
0
Comment
Question by:dryzone
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
yes the solution exist but you need to pay for that.

the best solution is communicate with the black list owned and tell to remove from them.

i have the same problem 2 years ago. and the best solution was communicate my problem...

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
Comment Utility
Do comcast not have their own mail server you can use as a relay?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dryzone
Comment Utility
Yes they have, but how do I forward my smtp (localhost) to their smtp ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zuralin
Comment Utility
You need to setup a smarthost.  I would be able to give you more information but you never mentioned what MTA you used.  I use exim4 as an MTA and use the following to route all of my mail to my ISP's smtp servers.

# Send all mail to a smarthost

smarthost:
  driver = domainlist
  transport = remote_smtp
  route_list = "* mail.myisp.net bydns_a"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dryzone
Comment Utility
Ok, so you mean there is a way to configure Linux to forward to comcast's smtp.
That would be great.
Please fire away.
At the moment it just goes out smtp via localhost.
How do I set up smarthost?  
As this question now deserves more points I raise it to 280 and give you a chance to solve it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dryzone
Comment Utility
I forgot to say, I obviously use sendmail. If sendmail can be configured and I dont have to install replacements it would be nice. If not, then ok there goes sendmail. I am generally quite happy with sendmail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zuralin
Comment Utility
I don't use sendmail but from what I gather you need to have a line in your config something like:
define(`SMART_HOST', `smarthostIP')
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Edit /etc/mail/sendmail.cf or /etc/sendmail.cf and edit or add the smarthost entry. For example if your comcast mailserver is mail.comcast.com edit sendmail.cf so you have a line
DSmail.comcast.com

DS stands for define smarthost. Dont forget to restart sendmail - "service sendmail restart" (without the quotes).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dryzone
Comment Utility
Sounds easy enough, I'll go read up some mopre and try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dryzone
Comment Utility
I looked in  /etc/mail/sendmail.cf and there is only smarthost code in the script boody and nothing in the headers of the script.
I am not sure what I have to add.

Is it what zuralin said?
smarthost:
  driver = domainlist
  transport = remote_smtp
  route_list = "* mail.myisp.net bydns_a"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zuralin
zuralin earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
smarthost:
  driver = domainlist
  transport = remote_smtp
  route_list = "* mail.myisp.net bydns_a"

Thats ONLY if you use exim4.  Try editing the smarthost option in your config.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dryzone
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, works like a charm.
Hope the split is ok.
My mail headers when routed now shows comcast.net as my smtp.
So now I am rid of having to use my own dynamic ips and saved $30/per month.

0