Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install a CD-RW internal drive

Posted on 2004-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Windows 98 pc with a DVD drive.  I purchased a Memorex CD-RW internal drive to install.  Any advise would be appreciated.  I have installed memory before and am familiar with the inside of a pc; however, I have never installed an additional cd drive.  I need the cd-rw drive to backup many of my word and excel documents.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 200 total points
ID: 12093772
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 12094529
If you have a DVD drive, and you want to leave it in, you must look for the master/slave settings of the drives, if you hook both up on the same IDE cable. So set one as master, the other as slave. That should take care of the hardware part.
When you boot up, check that both drives are seen and identified correctly (in the BIOS) and in the bootup screen

The only thing to do is then install a good burning software like NERO
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12095288
Spot on  NOBUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 12102454
I attempted this morning to install my new CD-RW drive.  I check the existing DVD drive and the jumper on the drive was under MA which I assume is Master.  I then took the cable that came with my new CD-RW drive and attached it to my existing DVD drive and booted up the system and it worked fine.  I changed the cable because the existing cable did not have a hook up for the additional cd-rw drive.  I then changed the jumper setting on the new CD-RW drive to Slave.  I connected the drive - I had several power cables labeled P2, P7, P4 etc. so I just selected P2 for the power cable.  I also connected an extra audio cable to the new drive.  I then booted up the system and it started a continuous beep.  I now have tried to disconnect the new drive and put all back as when I started and I still am getting the continuous beep on boot up.  I did check all the connections to the hard drive, etc. to make sure nothing came loose.  Please help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12102529
with a continuous beep, you have or : no videa - check the card if it is seated, or no Memory, so take them out and reseat them, one by one
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 12103770
I did reseat the memory chip and in fact had to move it to another slot for it to read my 128k of ram -- and then everything booted up fine.  Both drives are working and I did burn a CD on my new cd-rw drive.  Strange thing, if I put the cd I burned in the old DVD drive it does not read it.  I brought it to another pc and I could read it fine (the other pc does have a cd-rw drive).  However, when I put a CD from a manufacturer like Symantec in the DVD drive it did read it fine and began installation.  I don't know why it would read my burned CD in the old DVD drive??  But anyway, I do appreciate everyone's help - I couldn't have done it without you !!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12104401
if you burned it with Nero's Incd, and did not close it, it will be unreadable in many drives.
0