Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer freezing in the game Dark Age of Camelot

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
For starters here are the specs of my computer-

Radeon 9600 XT
P4 3.06 ghz
1 Gig Mushkin RAM (two 512 sticks)
Abit IS7 Mobo
Windows XP
Dlink Wireless Card

Ok.. my computer I've had for about 6-8 months and up until about a week ago I have never had a problem with it.  Basically I will be playing Dark Age of Camelot (DAOC) and the computer will lock up entirely.  The amount of time seems to be completely random.. sometimes it's 5 minutes sometimes it goes all day without this happening.  

So far I have tried.. new memory/new cpu/reloading windows XP/redoing all the drivers/windows xp SP2... and nothing has worked.

Also I haven't once experienced the computer crashing while not running the game.  I also don't play any other games so I wouldnt' be able to  tell you if it freezes in anything else or not.

Thanks!
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NickBottomley
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12093962
Open up the case and see if it is getting hot in there.  Random lockups sound like an overheating cpu or video card.  If it only happens during games, it's more likely to be the video card.  To fix it, you should get a better heatsink for your video card, or install a case fan that blows across the card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12095273
ok where to stat. Games freezes can come from many number of issues. Things to check
1) is there a patch for the game ?
2) are you running the latest drivers fro the video card and sound card
3) are you running the latest SP and directx ver
4) disable AGP fast writes in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adaware
ID: 12095304
You also could have a very fragmented paging file, try diskeeper, and do a boot-time defragmenting
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickBottomley
ID: 12096340
I changed out my video card for another I had lying around.. and I haven't had a lockup in over a day so I'm 99.9% sure this was the problem.  I'm not sure what it could be that's wrong with the card.. I guess they just go bad sometimes?  Because it definately wasn't overheating.. strange.  Now I am just hoping that the place where I got it will exchange it for me (they have been good about this sort of thing in the past).  Thanks guys appreciate it!
0