Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is my SID? host?

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,440 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've just installed an Oracle database (10g) on Windows XP. I think the installation was successful, because I can log into a database using "SQL Plus". Now I'm trying to use Oracle's Migration tools connect to the destination (i.e. this newly installed Oracle database). It requests I submit my username, password, host, port, and sid, and when I do, it issues a generic error message (i.e. Incorrect Host, Port, or Sid...). I'm pretty sure my username and password are correct, since I just created them and granted all privleges to this user. The port also seems to be correct, because it is the default port (1521), and netstat shows that some server is indeed listening on this port.

Should host be either  "localhost" or "127.0.0.1"? Should "sid" just be the name of the target database (already created), as spelled in my tnsnames.ora file? If so in both cases, how can I go about solving this problem?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bobwood2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12093797
can you post your tnsnames.ora file?

but usually should be in the format of "localhost:1521:<SID>"  but SID should be the database name, NOT the entry name in tnsnames.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 2000 total points
ID: 12094449
go to start->run
typ:                   cmd


in the command prompt type
ipconfig

you'll get your ipaddress.

Part II
go to control panel->Administrative tools->services

your sid is identified here as OracleService<SID>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 12098139
from SQL*Plus :

 select
        sys_context('USERENV','SESSIONID') sess,
        sys_context('USERENV','TERMINAL') term,
        sys_context('USERENV','CURRENT_USER') usr,
        sys_context('USERENV','CURRENT_SCHEMA') schma,
        sys_context('USERENV','DB_DOMAIN') domain,
        sys_context('USERENV','DB_NAME') db,
        sys_context('USERENV','EXTERNAL_NAME') ext_name,
        sys_context('USERENV','HOST') host,
        sys_context('USERENV','INSTANCE') inst,
        sys_context('USERENV','IP_ADDRESS') ip_addr,
        sys_context('USERENV','ISDBA') isdba,
        sys_context('USERENV','OS_USER') osuser,
        sys_context('USERENV','PROXY_USER') proxy_usr,
        sys_context('USERENV','SESSION_USER') sess_usr,
        sys_context('USERENV','AUTHENTICATION_TYPE') auth_type
  from dual;

may be of some assistance.

LeoAhmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobwood2000
ID: 12098977
Thank you, all.
0