Solved

installing winxp pro hangs on pavilion xt963

Posted on 2004-09-18
13
834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i replace the HD for a new one same size as the original , these pavilions have the recovery inside the same HD they dosent bring CDs  so i decided to install WINxp PRO the original OS was Win xp Home , the pc boot from the cd and start making the instalation when it reboots to finish the instalation it goes back to the cd to start a new instalation  , then if i change the settings on the Bios forcing it to boot by the HD it just stay there on a black screen doing nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:lowformat
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12094001
if i'm not mistaken the cd should have been removed before the reboot, then it prompts you again for the cd insaertion to finish the unstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowformat
ID: 12094011
i tried that didnt work either

 i replace the HD on this machine withanother same size , as i know this pc dosent came wiht recovery cds , we are trying to install win xp pro , the problem is that after it install and reboot to finish the instalation it dosent boot from the HD , it boots from floopy and cd but not from the HD it hangs there on a black screen , i was able to read the files on the HD via the recovery cosole on the winxp cd but when it boots from the floopy win98 startup disk it , i cant see the drive and files on the fdisk command it tells me no fixed drive
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12094115
not being able to see the files when booting to a win98 disk is usually normal (dos won't recognize an NTFS partition)...however, fdisk should still be able to see the drive...that's very strange.  Try resetting your bios to factory defaults.  Does bios recognize the hard drive?  
good luck
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowformat
ID: 12094119
yes the bios recognize
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12094126
try running the manufacturer's diagnostics for the hard drive (I can give you a link but I need a brand name of the hard drive).  If it all passes you might need to debug your drive and try the installation again.  Very strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowformat
ID: 12094148
its a HP Pavilion xt963 , it seems that they put a hiden partition and as i dont have the recovery cd because they put it inside the same HD , and this is a new drive i guess i have to do with it
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12094897
Simple,

In each BIOS theres a 'PnP OS enabled/disabled' option. It may come in the form of: "PnP OS: Yes/No' or 'OS2 enabled/disabled' and forth... This will eliminate all hardware collisions you may experienceing...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lawyerboy780 earned 500 total points
ID: 12094989
Hi lowformat....

You're correct in that HP Pavillion drives come with the recovery disks built-in (so to speak).  I'm guessing that you have a Samsung harddrive, and if so, you'll have very little luck finding drive utilities.  Samsung would rather you return the drive than tinker with it.

In any event..  try this.
Set your BIOS to boot from CD-ROM / Floppy / HDD-0, then exit the Setup saving changes.  
Reboot with your Windows XP disk in the CD-Rom
you should get a prompt "press any key to boot from CD..." -- Do it.
When the installer reboots, it isn't necessary to remove the CD, but don't "press any key".  Just let it start up by it self.  If you don't "press any key"  the system should move along and start from the HD and complete the installation.

Regards
James H.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowformat
ID: 12095164
lawyerboy780 : i tried that but it goes back into the CD to start the instalation

the old partition was an HPFS-NTSF since that partition was deleted am unable to boot
is there a way to format a disk on HPFS-NTSF or maybe doing a partition recovery or undelete will work ? how i can that be done?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12095249
Yap; do the following:
Insert Windows XP bood CD and use 'R' to enter recovery console; provide all the details you wish and type the following command:
'diskpart'

You will enter the diskpart prompt where you'll have the chance to delete all partitions and reformat them using the 'clean' command....

Go to the following link and learn more about this command:
http://home.earthlink.net/~rlively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/D/DISKPART.HTM

Cyber

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawyerboy780
ID: 12098553
Lowformat:  If you have or can get at a copy of Partition Magic, you can create a boot disk and manipulate the harddrive easily with the software.  Personally, I've never had much luck with the Recovery Console, despite printing out piles of "how to".  If you don't have PowerQuest's Partition Magic, there are dozens of drive utility/recovery programs out there.

Good luck with the console.  by the way, what brand of harddrive are you fighting with?

Regards
James H.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowformat
ID: 12100335
samgsun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawyerboy780
ID: 12102430
That may be the root of your problem then.  What model number?  or does it support up to 133MB/sec data transfer rate (UDMA mode 6)?  

Regards
James H.
0