?
Solved

utility to automatically send email when computer boots

Posted on 2004-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking for a small utility that can be linked to the startup folder of an XP system, and that sends an email automatically to a given address each time the system is started.
The purpose is having the dynamic IP sent each time the system connects to the ISP.

One way I have figured out would be to have an empty email sent, that contains that IP in the header. I wonder if such an utility exists already?
0
Comment
Question by:ppblue
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12093943
Take a look to this command line emailer:
http://www.rik.org/articles/sendemail.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 12094350

Break the problem into pieces:

1. Making sure there is a valid IP address and getting this address.
2. Ability to send email from command-line
3. Ability to execute a task just before shutdown.

#1  Find IP address ( Sample given, once you identify what you want, it can be refined. )
- [ Cmd for Batch File] arp.exe -a | find "Interface"
- [ Cmd for Batch File] ipconfig.exe | find "IP Address" | find /v " 0.0.0.0"
- Write Custom Scripts.

#2 Command Line Email: ( Use a ready package or a custom script )
- http://www.blat.net/
- List of various tools:
  http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Email_Tools/Command_Line_Mail_Tools/index2.html
- Write Custom Scripts.

#3 Pre Shutdown program execution:
- http://www.programurl.com/hslab-shutdown-folder.htm
- http://www.wmsoftware.com/shutdownplus/sdpstd.htm
- Write Custom Scripts.

Once you figure out, which solution you want it will be easier to write a custom batch or any other
script for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 12094357
I misread last part of it. Here is correction:

#3 You want something to be executed on boot from startup folder, that is simple.

You don't have to worry about pre-shutdown. Follow #1 and #2 and put your solution script/batch file in startup folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ITcrow earned 750 total points
ID: 12094361
Here is a ready solution, you could use:

http://www.download.com/IP-Mailer/3000-2381-10147748.html?tag=lst-0-8

Exactly what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 12094373
BTW, if it is all for dynamic DNS, you should also check out, their free services are good enough to keep up with dynamic IPs.
- http://www.no-ip.com
- http://www.dyndns.org/
0