Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PALM OS 5 GBA EMULATOR

Posted on 2004-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
24,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
just wondering if anyone knew if the where about about the "Mystical" GBA emulator for the palm OS 5 (want to try on my T2), already tried Firestorm but due to legal....they are not updating their emu with GBA,.....Please NO ROM POSTING!
0
Comment
Question by:Blackwave003
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 580 total points
ID: 12134251
I think there is no GBA emu for Palm OS:

Look at the bottom for GBA emus:

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Playtown-Yoyo/6130/indexe.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 580 total points
ID: 12212285
Bottom line is that Crimson were ahead of the game with Firestorm & everyone is watching to see where this goes.  There are precedents for emulation - it's the coding that's the issue according to their site.  Either way unlikely that your T2 will handle it as the memory overheads to run GBA in Firestorm with exceed it's capacity.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12402694
Even if Firestorm launches it's GBA version it won't work on T2 :(
0