Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF file printing

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Dear All

I bought one pdf file from testking, but when i want to print it , its only print 8 pages out of 85, i need any way so i can print it completly.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avi247
ID: 12094289
1. Does it give any error?
2. Has testking put a print restriction on it? i.e. are you supposed to be printing only those pages?
3. Go to Print, Select  Print From> enter any page that did not print and let us know what happens or what it says. Try a few more pages this way.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12095280
There is no way (without any DRM plug-ins) to limit the page range that can be printed. The most likely option is that you have a problem with your printer driver: Make sure hat you have the latest version of the printer driver from the manufacturer's web site.
If this all fails, and you still need to print this document, select "print as image" on the Acrobat print dialog and print again. This will produce a lot more data, and will take a lot longer to print, but you should at least be able to print the document.
0