Solved

Help ! -- Cannot open Enterprise Manager --

Posted on 2004-09-18
8
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My Enterprise Manager works well before, and today after un-normally shut down the computer, and re-start the computer, I could not run the Enterprise Manager with the Microsoft Management Console fatal error message: "MMC cannot open the file C:\Program files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC.  THis may be because the file doesn't exist, is not an MMC console, or was created by a later version of MMC. This may also be because you do not have suffieient access right to the file.", and you can only click button.

I still can run 'Query Analyzer', 'Profiler' and others. I only cannot run 'Enterprise Manager'. I try to un-install SQL Server 2000, then re-install it. The problem still is the same. The computer's OS is Windows XP Professional Edition. MSDE was installed first. Then SQL Server 2000 Enterprise was installed so that I can use Enterprise Manager to manage the database. The database is local, not in the network.  This is very urgent, and I don't want to format the hard drive and re-install everything. Please help me.

The file C:\Program files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC does exist. and other file 'sql iis admin.msc' in the same folder can be opened without any problem.



0
Comment
Question by:zhuansun
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12094267
The 'SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC' file should exist in Binn directory. May be some how it got Moved some where else or got Deleted. Try seraching your computer for 'SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC' or just *.MSC it might find it some other place if it was moved.

other than this reinstall should work, just make sure you back up your Data and Log files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zhuansun
ID: 12094328
As I said in my qustion, the 'SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC' file does exist in Binn directory.

I un-install SQL Server 2000, then reinstall it. The problem still exists. Note: When I uninstall SQL Server 2000, it says uninstall successfully. But in the detail message, it says some folders failed to delete, and all sub-folder under Microsoft SQL Server folder still exist there, and also the SQL Server Group still exist in 'All Programs' menu. It seems un-install almost do nothing. I even tried to uninsall SQL server 2000 first, then uninstall MSDE. Then reinstall MSDE, then reinstall SQL Server 2000. I still cannot open Enterprise Manager. I don't know why? Problem happened after un-normally shut down the OS. But un-normally shutting down OS happened many times before, and no problem at all before. Do you thing I have to format the hard drive, then reinstall everything?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:peyox
peyox earned 200 total points
ID: 12094480
Try to replace SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC with file from other location (if you have any) or look for it on the CD. That file may be corrupted and maight not be delted during the unistalation. Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:peyox
peyox earned 200 total points
ID: 12094486
I found EM on mine CD (SQL 2000 Stanadard Edition):

E:\x86\binn\SQLEM.msc

Try to open it from there (works for me from the CD).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ccsenet earned 200 total points
ID: 12094678
Try this. Go to Start\Run. Type mmc. Click on OK.
Go to File/Add-Remove Snap-in. Click on Add. Select Microsoft SQL Enterprise Manager from the list.
Click on Add-Close-OK.
File/SaveAs and save it with a name such as SqlEntMgr.msc on the desktop and try to run it.

I hope it will work
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:AaronAbend
AaronAbend earned 100 total points
ID: 12095263
I had a similar problem. I got a suggestion from another expert here (arbert/Brett) to deinstall and reinstall IE. I believe this is worth a try since EM is tied to IE. Try that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zhuansun
ID: 12095475
Hi, experts, thank you so much. Even though your answers don't directly solve my problem, you do give me a lot of information. I finanlly fix that problem by changing that file 'SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC' name to any other name, then you can open it. It seems it is a security privilege issue. Anyway, I am happy I can open it now. After you change that file's name, don't forget change its shrot-cut icon with new file name.

Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zzzephyros
ID: 12904818
I had this exact same problem.  I installed SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition from the MSDN subscription download site which you get as an .iso image file.  I burned that to CD and then installed from the CD.  I ran the default install.  SQL Server Service Manager showed up and I got the new start menu program group called "Microsoft SQL Server", however the SQL Enterprise Manager was not there in the group.  I double checked to make sure I had the management tools selected for the install by running the installer again and checking the option to install/remove components:  Management Tools was showing up as being already installed.   I did a search for SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC and found it under C:Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn.   Running that works.  Also doing the steps mentioned above for Add-Remove Snap-in worked.   I don't understand where I was supposed to find and run it to begin with, I expected it to have a shortcut included in the program group under the start menu/All Programs/Microsoft SQL Server after the install.  
0