Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tnsnames.ora file --- including port along with Hostname/ IP address

Posted on 2004-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Can we include the port along with the IP address in tnsnames.ora file to connect to an IP address across a port (not in the same LAN network) ?

eg: HOST = 204.56.64.12 65012 (PORT = 1521)

or HOST = 204.56.64.12  (PORT = 65012)

both the above the examples did not work for me ,

any ideas/inputs/suggestions ?

(Btw, do we always need PORT =1521 to be included for oracle ? or are there any alternatives) ?

0
Comment
Question by:vsuripeddi
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jdlambert1
jdlambert1 earned 195 total points
ID: 12096739
The correct syntax is:

(HOST = 204.56.64.12)  (PORT = 65012)

You can use any port number, but the client and server need to be configured on the same port -- it does no good to "talk" on one port number if the Listener isn't listening on that port. Also, since both computers should be behind firewalls, both firewalls will have to have the same port number open for Oracle traffic. Port 1521 is the standard (default) port for Oracle.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 180 total points
ID: 12099839
<database name, which u will use to connect>.<domain name, usually "world"> =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = <IP of db server, or it's name>)(PORT = <port>))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = <database SID>)
    )
  )

but <port> is the number of port on which database listerner listen. it is usually 1521 - but u can change it while installing (usually, when 1521 is used)
port is usually 4-digit, i'm affraid, that your number 65012 is port of something else ...
0