[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HeaderControl

Posted on 2004-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using Delphi 4.  Does anyone know how to obtain the section index number if the section is clicked on with the RIGHT mouse button?
0
Comment
Question by:tayto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12096124
??????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayto
ID: 12096685
ie: in the OnSectionClick event it does not pass the mouse button pressed - only HeaderControl: THeaderControl;
  Section: THeaderSection are passed - and if i use the OnMouseDown event the section:TheaderSection is not passed.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 12109204
Check this out: (You'll need to include CommCtrl in the uses)

procedure TForm2.HeaderControl1MouseUp(Sender: TObject;
  Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
var
  Index: Integer;
  Info: THDHitTestInfo;
begin
  if Button=mbRight then begin
    Info.Point.X := X;
    Info.Point.Y := Y;
    Index := SendMessage(HeaderControl1.Handle,HDM_HITTEST,0,Integer(@Info));
    { Index has the section index, or -1 if not }
    if Index>=0 then
      // change header to X position...just testing
      HeaderControl1.Sections[Index].text:=IntToStr(Info.Point.X);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
ID: 12109205
Oops..I use Delphi 7...so I don't know if that'll work in D4..
0