Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drill down graphs within Lotus Notes over the web

Posted on 2004-09-18
11
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have to create graphswithin lotus notes that has to work over the web. One problem though , they have to drill down into other graphs until you reach document level. for example , if I view a graph of sales figures by continent , I must be able to click on particular continent to view the breakdown of that continents sales etc...

I am clueless as to where to begin. I am not sure how to even begin coding graphs of this nature.
0
Comment
Question by:PParuman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12094590
If I had to do this, I'd scratch my head first, to find the following thoughts:
- don't think graphs first, think functionality
- there are two things important: getting the data, and processing it
- assuming that real-time data isn't a requirement, you can extract data from Domino using XML and process it remotely using anything that understands XML (fast but bulky)
- of course you can make a connection to the Domino-server using Java, to extract the data you need (slower but more compact)
- to do exactly what you want, i.e. the clicking on graphs to inspect data in more detail, I would go for Java, either in an applet if the browser is required or a separate Java program
- there are many classes in Java available to produce graphs

Does this shed some light on you problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12095718
Where do the graphs come from?
Are they images stored in NotesDocuments?
Are they created on the fly by some special tool?

Possibly you can make a Flash movie to present the graphs, it should be easier than a pure DHTML solution. Here is a page that shows how to use Flash for showing an Access database contents: http://www.15seconds.com/issue/010605.htm
And at http://www.proposion.com/site/proposion.nsf/pages/N2N there is a tool for interfacing a .Net app to a Notes Database. There is a free trial but the registered version costs 1400 usd!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12095822
Have you guys ever checked this.. http://www.thebrain.com

It has more of drill down navigation.. but not sure if that will work here.

For graphing solutions I prefer java applet which is more controllable and of consistent behaviour

~Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PParuman
ID: 12099666
Hi Everyone...

Thanks for all your comments , I really appreciate the help. I was also pondering the Java appet route , but the problem with that solution is if the person does not have Java Virtual Machine , the applet will just display as an image instead of what the Applet is trying to generate.

I am going to start looking today at code to generate the graphs within Java. If anyone has examples of Java code that generates graphs within Lotus Notes , Please can they help me by posting it or emailing it to the following address : PParuman@scs.co.za

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12100371
YOu need JFreeChart.

http://www.jfree.org/jfreechart/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12101662
There are few techniques to achieve the results without java applet.. but I still bet java applet is the best way to go..JVM is browser built in, you don't have to worry if they have jvm or not. It will prompt them to download like plugin does.

The following techniques are also not that bad.. give it a try

http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid4_gci880104,00.html
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/f2dd2d82289d3ef688256ac600566e91?OpenDocument



0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12101875
Java Servlets are also a possibility, although the interactive part will be a lot more difficult.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12102326
Graphs are the easiest to handle using Excel. We always prefer that. You can see graphs and charts in excel and record a macro. Converting a macro to lotusscript is child's play

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12103109
One major requirement of the asker is that he wants the graph to be interactive. Excel is good for generating static graphs. Drill downs will be a remote possibility with Excel.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12109307
using Crystal reports and generating from there is the best bet as per I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PParuman
ID: 12109693
Hi everyone...

Thanks for all your posting ... a friend of mine found a Lotus Notes Database with the ability to generate graphs that drill down into other graphs , which is exactly what we were looking for. I have not seen the database yet , nor have I played with the code . I saw a brief demo from him on his machine of how the graphs work.

I am still exploring the Java route just incase the database he has does not work as nicely as we originally thought. Thanks for the posting og JFree Ranjeet , There is a wealth of info on that site.

I also thought about going the crystal reports way but unfortunately not all of our clients can afford crystal reports . Excel was also an option but like it was mentioned , the drill down capabilities are not that great.

I will keep you posted on any positive developments .

Thanks everyone.
0