Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Target=_blank doesn't work

Posted on 2004-09-18
12
Medium Priority
?
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've created a form for web, inserted a hospot button with the following command

@Command([Compose];"CHI" )

I went to properties of the button, then <HTML> tag, then Other, and wrote target=_blank

It composes the CHI form but within the same window.

any idea to open it in a new window ??
0
Comment
Question by:ninteen83
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12094565
It is not possible using only standard Notes. You need to write some HTML and JavaScript on the form to do this.

HTML:
- create a button with an HREF to the form and a TARGET=_blank
- set passthru-HTML property
- code in its simplest form:
    <INPUT TYPE=BUTTON ONCLICK='window.open("../yourform?openform")'>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninteen83
ID: 12094631
I tried to compose CHI through html .. by writing <INPUT TYPE=BUTTON .... but it didn't satisfy my need. got some problem with that... therefore I'm using a hospot button to compose CHI form. and need to open it in a new window ..

I'm sure there can be a way ..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12094780
Nope. Tell us what you did with an <INPUT> tage, and why it didn't satisfy your need. What's the problem?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12094815
To be more specific: an <INPUT> tag does not have a TARGET parameter. If you change it to any other hotspot that generates an <A> tag, then it will work, but you won't have a button :(
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12095806
1983, It is right there...

In the hotspot property define the frame (on the first tab) as _blank. This will take care of creating the form in a new window.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12095815
sjef, you can add &BaseTarget=_blank to the url method that you mentioned to define a new window
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrea Ercolino earned 400 total points
ID: 12095830
Use
  @SetTargetFrame( "_blank" );
  @Command( [Compose]; "CHI" )

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12096556
RAPUTA: brilliant! R6 of course...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12097725
@SetTargetFrame was already in R5.

My proposal is to put this into onClick event of the button for the Web handler:
window.open('CHI?OpenForm')

But the Web handler is available only in R6.
In R5 you have to change the Button language from Formula to JavaScript.
Then you can enter the upper formula in onClick event:
window.open('CHI?OpenForm')

0
 

Author Comment

by:ninteen83
ID: 12099173
RAPUTA : It works fine. thanks

Zvonko : It works too .. but I got some problems with html and javascript :s
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12099936
It's OK :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12112520
Thank you for the points, nintee83!! :-)

0