[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

calling EXE in Full SCREEN

Posted on 2004-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts

I had a VB.net Form having two button and on the click of a button i call an EXE file by this method
   System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("F:\usr\lease.exe")
it works fine
but the problem is that, this exe opens in a small window !
i wish to open this exe in FULL SCREEN windows ,
and this exe is a program file written on Dos Based Foxpro

How ever if i execute this exe from START - RUN - it opens in FULL SCREEN ,window but when i call these exe from VB.net form it does not do so .

Please help me !!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:manishkaushik
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hagipmc
ID: 12095144
Hi!
Try this one:      

       Dim startInfo As New ProcessStartInfo("F:\usr\lease.exe")

        startInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Maximized

        Process.Start(startInfo)
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishkaushik
ID: 12095181
Hi Haqipmc

thanks for your reply !!!!!!!

Its working fine with the exe if its the windows executable (like notepad etc) but the exe which is made on DOS based FOXPRO program they are still opening in the small size windows

One thing i noticed just now , after loading me exe, i have to press ALT+ ENTER key to get it into maximised window !

Please help me

Thanks
Manish Kaushik
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hagipmc
ID: 12095978
 Hi again!

  I've made some research and it's not a problem of .NET. It's a problem of MS-DOS.
In MS-DOS every exe file shoud have a piff file (aka Shortcut to MS-DOS Program in Windows) who sets some properties for the MS-DOS exe file.

  So, all you have to do is to create a shortcut to your exe file in the same directory with your exe (F:\usr\). So right click on you lease.exe file->Create Shortcut. You can name it whatever you want (e.g. lease). Then right click on the shortcut file->Properties->Screen Tab Page
and on Usage group choose Full-Screen. Now whenever you'll execute your exe file from run, command prompt or third party application(.net apps) it will be despalyed in a full screen window. So, your vb.net code can look even like this :

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("F:\usr\lease.exe")

  Good luck!
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 12098794
You said that Start-Run would make it fullscreen. Perhaps the shell would do the same. Try this:

Shell("F:\usr\lease.exe")
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishkaushik
ID: 12099137
Hi Haqipmc

Unfortunately , its again not working !!
See the F:\  drive is the network drive in my system , and i had gone to F:\USR|LEASE\LEASE and then i had created a shortcut of the this file in the same location , and i set its properties , SCREEN tab to FULLSCREEN
 but again its opening on the same way !!! i.e. small screen.

and i had triend the way of SRCALC also by doing it by shell command

But its not working !!

Thanks
Manish Kaushik
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
ID: 12103005
There might be a setting in the Config.fp.  Something like SCREEN=FULL.  I don't have the DOS version, so its hard to check.

Bob
0