Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k Server - STOP: 0x00000050 error - PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

A few days ago I noticed that my mail server reboots itself out of the blue, but I could not find "unscheduled shutdown" entries in the eventlog.  This morning I could not log in to it, the system was hanging and would not even respond to Ctrl+Alt+Delete command.  I pressed the reset button and it came up with a blue screen with the following message: STOP:  0X00000050(0xD26C9282, 0x00000000, 0x80401CCB, 0x00000000) PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA.  

I cannot even boot up in safe mode.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sueniven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12095274

  This could be caused by a bad stick of memory you can try this memory tester to see
  if anything pops up.  http://www.simmtester.com/
  This can include different types of memory referenced here and explantations
  on fixes to the problem.
  http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/prork/prhd_exe_duol.asp

  Good Luck.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12095536
ah if you debug the mem dump you will probably find its win32k.sys caused the problem. This is a problem affecting 2k with SP4 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=835517.
Looks like a restore or repair is on the cards.


0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12101066
I would 1stly try recovery console, boot from windows 2000 cd and choose reciovery console..
The log on to the server with admin user name and password issue a full disk check chkdsk /r then reboot..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 14111584
ThankQ
0