Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please Explain Why Spybot Search & Destroy always finds these same 5 files!!!

Posted on 2004-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Points go out to the best explanation of why.....

Everytime I run Spybot S & D, it always finds the same  five  "Data Expliots" !!!

Everytime iI remove them, then seach and it finds them again.   (This happens on Win NT, 2003 Server, XP)      



DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
  HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
  HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1085031214-602609370-839522115-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
  HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-20\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
  HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-19\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3

DSO Exploit: Data source object exploit (Registry change, nothing done)
  HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004!=W=3
0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12094866
Hi pdoriley,

It's very common that Spybot S&D keeps finding DSO exploids, please see this page:
http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/104837.html

From responce no. 10:
Since the injected <object> runs in the "My Computer" Zone changing the Internet Zone's settings didn't affect it, but changing the correct zone's settings will prevent this exploit from running.

Here is the registry information:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0

Change the value of "1004" (DWORD) to 3.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12101036

It's a known bug in Spybot S&D.

It's expected to be solved in the next release. Meanwhile, just ignore it.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12111006

Thank you.

Latest news on this:

>>Please note the current beta release of the application (v 1.3.1b) corrects the DSO bug. If you are not comfortable with installing the beta ignore the DSO items until the final is released. Again, please note it is an application update and not an includes update that fixes this bug<<

From:

http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=17159

Zee
0