Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select variable range of cells in Excel using VB

Posted on 2004-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to select a variable range of cells in an Excel worksheet. To cell is A1, bottom cell can be found by using SHIFT+CTRL+DOWN ARROW.

If I record this as a macro it records the absolute or actual cell identified when the macro is run, i.e. it can not be run as a general macro.

Is there a VB equivalent to SHIFT+CTRL+DOWN ARROW?

I'm using Office 2000
0
Comment
Question by:irh
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12098875
try

vbkeyshift + vbkeycontrol + vbkeydown

or

vbkeyshift & vbkeycontrol & vbkeydown

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12100308
There is a special syntax to do this.

xlWB.ActiveSheet.Range("A1").Select  ' Begin select range
xlWB.ActiveSheet.Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select  ' Select till it spans
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12100312
Correct syntax

xlWB.ActiveSheet.Range("A1").Select
xlWB.ActiveSheet.Range(xlWB.ActiveSheet.Range("A1"), xlWB.ActiveSheet.Range("A1").End(-4121)).Select
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bochgoch earned 375 total points
ID: 12103257
Use this....

Set xlWB = xlApp.Workbooks.Open(useworkbook) ' useworkbook = existing workbook
Dim rng1 As Range
xlWB.Activate
Set rng1 = xlWB.Worksheets(1).UsedRange
0
 

Author Comment

by:irh
ID: 12592616
bochgoch's answer has worked on one of my sheets - but not on 2 others - not sure why at the moment!
0