Solved

Limiting bandwidth through BEFW11S4 v4 Wireless B Linksys to Individual Connections

Posted on 2004-09-19
17
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know of a way to limit each computers bandwidth limit through the BEFW11S4 version 4 Wireless B router by Linksys?  I'm currently using the latest firmware 1.50.14

I read on some other sites that there might be a way of doing this and it's much needed since one of the connected computers (which is now on wireless) is lagging down the network for everyone else.  If you can't do it for individual computers, could you tell me a way of limiting the wireless bandwidth.

Much thanks for your time.

I've saved up alot of points to ask this question for a serious response, so I'm hoping for a lot of ways of doing this for me to try.
0
Comment
Question by:krusho
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is no capability within this router to perform that function.

You can set the wirless bandwidth down as far a 1Mb
Problem is that no matter how low you set it, it can still overrun the WAN side speed.

Get a stick and whap them over the head with it, or set up a proxy server. Something inexpensive like CCProxy:
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi krusho,

I've just been reading the User Guide for the BEFW11S4, and I can't find any configuration option that will do what you want.

You generally need a more sophisticated firewall or router in order to do bandwidth limiting and prioritisation.  It might be worthwhile you looking at something like NetLimiter (http://www.netlimiter.com/).  You can install this on your PC(s) and specify the amount of bandwidth they're allowed to consume.
You can even do this down to the application level - so you can allow them to web browse with unlimited bandwidth, but limit bandwidth on peer-to-peer applications.

I hope that this helps.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Loads of interesting stuff in this thread : http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=65793

They mention Shunra Nimbus, which has the benefit of being free.  HOWEVER, I've found it to be a little unpredictable to make sure you have a good backup of the system before you install it.  Once it's installed, it seems to behave pretty well.

lrmoore has a good suggestion with regards to using a proxy server of some sort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krusho
Comment Utility
The PC that's causing us all grief is my roommates, and even if I got him to install these software programs you mention, he'd just turn it off when he wanted to hog the bandwidth.  I was hoping to find something I could setup in the router that would somehow I guess do something to either his IP causing a lesser amount of bandwidth or something to the wireless with the same results.

Cause as of right now my only option is to turn on and off the mac address access list which causes everyone to be disconnected a few seconds while it bans him.

That might help you guys further.  And no i can't whap him over the head. :( sadly
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
If you use a proxy, it does not install on his PC, but on a dedicated system, and you can limit outbound traffic from only that proxy's IP address at the router. He would have to enable the proxy settings in IE and he would not be able to change that or he would not go out at all..
It would also help your own experience because it caches web pages.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
krusho,
lrmoore is right (as always ;-) - you're going to need to set up a proxy server.  That way you can control the bandwidth provided to each of your users.

Don't rule out mindless violence though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krusho
Comment Utility
A proxy would require one of the systems connected to the internet be the host?  Is there an example of doing that with a router?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
>A proxy would require one of the systems connected to the internet be the host?  
Yes. CCProxy will run on old Win98 box if you've got one laying around.

The router has no capability of being a proxy, but you can limit outgoing connctions to just the Proxy system IP, (and your own, of course).
0
 

Author Comment

by:krusho
Comment Utility
Ok, I don't exactly understand this, would the systems all connect to the router, then into the proxy server?

And how much cpu does this take up cause I don't happen to have a old system laying around at the moment.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Physically, it is just a host on the network. In your Internet Explorer/Tools/Options/Connections/LAN Settings there is a place to enter the IP address of a Proxy server. If you setup the proxy machine and tell the router to only let its IP address out, then users have no choice but to use the proxy. Proxy is just what the term means. When you make a web request, IT goes and and gets it for you, caches it, then sends it to you.
All of your PC's still connect to the router just like they do now.
It takes very little processing power. Read through the information on the CCProxy web site in the link above and you might get a better idea of the requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krusho
Comment Utility
Do you know if it's possible to make the router forward his computer to the proxy automatically?  I'd prefer not having to tell him what I'm doing, or I'm sure he'll try to find another way of getting around it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Sorry, you're not going to be able to do it without the other guy making some config changes.
As for finding another way round it, if you're the administrator of all this stuff and set it up properly, here isn't a way round it :-)

If he chooses not to use the proxy, he'll loose Internet access altogether.

Basically, your options are:
1 - Use a more sophisticated firewall
2 - Set up a proxy server.  The other guy will have to use it or lose Internet access.  Some apps might not work through it though.
3 - Remove the guy's access altogether
4 - Rigorously apply a baseball bat to the guy until he promises to be considerate

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
I vote for #4 !!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
lrmoore: Sometimes the non-technical approach is best :-)


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Yea, notice my very first suggestion...
0
 

Author Comment

by:krusho
Comment Utility
I guess I'll have to keep just blocking his mac address when it happens, until I can get a cheap lil server to run the proxy for me, I don't feel like having my laptop do it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points - glad I could help :-)
0