Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K3 Domain Controller: how-to switch to native mode

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,
I created a W2K3 Domain Controller,
and it seems that it is running in Mixed mode.
I checked this using
---
Set objSysinfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
        strIsNative = objSysinfo.IsNativeMode
        WScript.Echo "IsNative=" & strIsNative ' result is: False
Set objSysinfo = Nothing
---
Now I want to switch the mode from Mixed to Native.
How can I do this?
Thank you for any help.

  HStrix
0
Comment
Question by:HStrix
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12095385
Here's detailed description:
HOW TO: Raise Domain and Forest Functional Levels in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322692
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ColinRoyds
ColinRoyds earned 600 total points
ID: 12095595
In ADUC rightl click on the domain go to properties / change mode
and you done
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 12096015
Thank you  ColinRoyds,
do you mean with ADUC Active Directory User and Computer?
I opened Active Directory User and Computer , clicked right on the domain name
and selected properties.
After this I got a screen containing at the copmmon tab
beside other information, Domain level = Windows 2000 Mixed.
But I couldn't find a tab, .. to change the mode.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 12096036
Thank you  oBdA,
I read kb article,
but I couldn't find a description how it can be done.

Perhaps I need to mention,
that I created  the domain in Win2003.
It was not a Windows 2000 domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 800 total points
ID: 12096070
In ADUC:
-select domain->from Menu: Action->Raise Domain Functional Level...
-or select domain->right-click and from popup menu select Raise Domain Functional Level...
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 12096125
Yes; that article deals explicitly with W2k3:

Raise the Domain Functional Level
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322692#6

CAUTION: Do not raise the domain functional level if you have, or will have, any Windows NT 4.0 or earlier domain controllers. As soon as the domain functional level is raised to Windows 2000 native or Windows Server 2003, it cannot be changed back to a Windows 2000 mixed domain.
Log on the PDC of the domain with domain administrator credentials.
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Domains and Trust.
In the console tree, right-click the domain for which you want to raise functionality, and then click Raise Domain Functional Level.
Under Select an available domain functional level, do one of the following:
Click Windows 2000 native, and then click Raise to raise the domain functional level to Windows 2000 native.
-or-
Click Windows Server 2003, and then click Raise to raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2003.
Note You can also raise the domain functional level by right-clicking a domain that appears in the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC snap-in, and then clicking Raise Domain Functional Level. To raise the domain functional level, you must be a member of the Domain Administrators group.

The current domain functional level appears under Current domain functional level in the Raise Domain Functional Level dialog box. The level increase is performed on the PDC FSMO and requires the domain administrator.


Raise the Forest Functional Level
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322692#7

CAUTION: Do not raise the forest functional level if you have, or will have, any domain controllers running Windows NT 4.0 or Windows 2000. As soon as the forest functional level is raised to Windows Server 2003, it cannot be changed back to the Windows 2000 forest functional level.
Log on to the PDC of the forest root domain with a user account that is a member of the Enterprise Administrators group.
Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts, click Start, point to All Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Domains and Trusts.
In the console tree, right-click Active Directory Domains and Trusts, and then click Raise Forest Functional Level.
Under Select an available forest functional level, click Windows Server 2003, and then click Raise.

Note To raise the forest functional level, you must upgrade (or demote) all existing Windows 2000 domain controllers in your forest.

If you cannot raise the forest functional level, you can click Save As in the Raise Forest Functional Level dialog box to save a log file that specifies which domain controllers in the forest still must be upgraded from Windows NT 4.0 or Windows 2000.

If you receive a message that indicates you cannot raise the forest functional level, use the report generated by "Save As" to identify all domains and domain controllers that do not meet the requirements for the requested increase.

The current forest functional level appears under Current forest functional level in the Raise Forest Functional Level dialog box. After the forest level is successfully increased and replicated to the PDCs in the domains, the PDCs for each domain automatically increase their domain level to the current forest level. The level increase is performed on the Schema FSMO and requires Enterprise Administrator credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 12096167
Thank you all,
I got it to work.

  HStrix
0