Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Executing a java class in izpack installer

Posted on 2004-09-19
13
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-09
Hi,
Do you know how to use Executable tag to execute a java class containing Main() methode?
I need to run a single java class using the izpack.
I tried to insert the class in that tag but didn't compile (in the documentation they note that class is one of the attributes of excecutable tag).
Should I do it in a different way or did I miss some thing?
Please advise
Thanks
Yossi
0
Comment
Question by:YossiBa
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12096338
Looks good, but there don't seem to be any links to a manual on their homepage
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12098081
be something like:

<executable targetfile="java.exe" args="class to run"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:YossiBa
ID: 12154107
Hi,
Thanks for the respond.
Itried the following with no success.

 <pack name="class test" required="no">
            <description>class test</description>
        <executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\bin\java.exe" args="C:\ClassTest.class"/></pack>

a simple class that copy files : ClassTest.java:

import java.io.*;

public class ClassTest {
       
    public static void main(String[] args) {
          try{
                File fs= new File("c:\\BasePath.txt");
                File fd= new File("c:\\temp\\test.txt");
                copy(fs,fd);
          }
          catch(Exception ex){
          }

    }

 private static void copy(File src, File dst) throws IOException {
        InputStream in = new FileInputStream(src);
        OutputStream out = new FileOutputStream(dst);
   
        // Transfer bytes from in to out
        byte[] buf = new byte[1024];
        int len;
        while ((len = in.read(buf)) > 0) {
            out.write(buf, 0, len);
        }
        in.close();
        out.close();
    }  
}

After compiling and running using comand prompt it works fine but not using the installer.

Please advise.

Yossi
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12154112
Where are the online docs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YossiBa
ID: 12154129
What do you mean about online docs?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12156551
> <executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\bin\java.exe" args="C:\ClassTest.class"/></pack>

try:

<executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\bin\java.exe" args="ClassTest"/></pack>
0
 

Author Comment

by:YossiBa
ID: 12158411
hi,
first, I thank you for your reply.
I tried the following with no success again:

<executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\java.exe"  stage="postinstall" keep="true" failure="warn">
 <args>
 <arg   value="C:\IzPack\sample\Install\InnerClasses\com\Classes\CopyFile2"/>
  </args>
</executable>

I got an error=2 msgbox.
please advise if it can be done.and if so how can I send more args to the main() function?
I succeded doing that with a jar file but I prefer to simplify that as you advised.
Thanks
Yossi
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12158438
> I tried the following with no success again:

did u try what i suggested above?

> and if so how can I send more args to the main() function

try including all the args in the args parameter

<executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\bin\java.exe" args="ClassTest param1 param2"/></pack>
0
 

Author Comment

by:YossiBa
ID: 12158518
Hi,
Yes I have tried many ways ex:

<executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\java.exe" args="C:\IzPack\sample\Install\InnerClasses\com\Classes\CopyFile2" keep="true" failure="warn"/>

And

        <executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\java.exe" args="CopyFile2" keep="true" failure="warn"/>

(by the way, if I do as above how the installer will know where the class located?)

I tested the class using >java CopyFile2
And it works.

CopyFile2 is idetical to ClassTest above.

Please advise....
Thanks a bunch for your help.
Yossi

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12158537
> by the way, if I do as above how the installer will know where the class located?

the class will need to have been installed in the user classpath for it to work.
Otherwise you'll need to specify the classpath

<executable targetfile="C:\j2sdk1.4.2_02\java.exe" args="-classpath C:\IzPack\sample\Install\InnerClasses\com\Classes CopyFile2" keep="true" failure="warn"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:YossiBa
ID: 12158583
Well, Using your solution doesn't work still.
I am more then glad to give you the points though ,You have helped me in the past and I appriciate you're helping me now.
What do I do wrong here? Should I specify a package in the class itself?
If youre not giving up on me I will wait for your help.
Again thanks
Yossi
0
 

Author Comment

by:YossiBa
ID: 12158660
Mybe there should be a way to activate the main()?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12165296
May be worth asking on the mailing list:

http://lists.berlios.de/mailman/listinfo/izpack-users
0