Solved

SQL 2000 Client install

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
There!
OS                         -    XP Prof
SQL 2000 Server    - install as client, bcouse i dont have server OS.
I try to connect from sql 2000 client to server side, i cant able to come up. I try from ODBC, DNS, new sql server registration. There is available server name SMK+add+ Window auntication.. I got a answer SQL Server doesnt exit or access denied. Install on client side and try to connect server, please help me.

Oracle 8.0 Client:
I got error on Oracle also ORA-12224 No listener.
Oracle net8 assistance there is one listener, which i did but even though i got error.

OS:                    XP PRO
SQL Server 2000 install client side
Oracle 8.0 Client.

Can u plz, help both sql 2000 and Oracle.

Thank you very much
Have a good day.

 
0
Comment
Question by:superkhan
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 12098540
SQL Server:

What authentication are you using? SQL Server or Windows? If windows, make sure you can view the server in question in your Network Neighborhood and you have privileges on the machine. If SQL Server Auth, check username and password.

Oracle - Is the listener on the SERVER working? Can you connect from other workstations? If so, the listener is running. You can get on the server and at the dos prompt go into lsrnctl and type Status to see if the listener is up. If you can do that you can see the name of the database instance - it will say something like "orcl has 1 service handler" - that means you should put in "orcl" as the instance name in the Network Configuration Assistant.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcmonap
ID: 12099813
Hi superkhan,

If the server is the latest version of MSDE the networking protocols are disabled by default and the server does not listed on any tcp ports, you either need to install with a specific switch or add them in afterwards using the Server Network Utility, check this out:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814130
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcmonap
ID: 12099815
Also can you ping the servers?  You haven't mentioned wether you have any network connectivity at all...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 50 total points
ID: 12108765
Please followup on these abandoned questions:
1 12/05/2003 50 Oracle 8 Client.  Error ORA-12203:TNS:un...  Open Oracle
2 01/28/2004 45 How can one ip address allow to access m...  Open Security
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcmonap
ID: 12367127
Hi TheLearnedOne,

Maybe delete the Q and don't refund the points?  It's impossible to say whether our options had any validity due to the lack of feedback.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12490038
>>Maybe delete the Q and don't refund the points?<<
I agree.
0