Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running an App as a system service

Posted on 2004-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an app that I want to run as a system service in windows 2003 web server edition

how do I acomplish this task?

regs


-merlin
0
Comment
Question by:merlinmage
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 450 total points
ID: 12095392
That should be possible with srvany.exe from the W2k3 Resource Kit Tools:
Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12095644
and here is a third party app for this
http://www.activeplus.com/us/products/smill/
and one for web apps
http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/010430.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:merlinmage
ID: 12107282
Thanks for your feedback guys..

oBdA - I tried your method and it added as a system service, but the app doesn't actually connect to the stupid prt till after you log in.. it must have some more stuff that it is doind after this point.. as such I have given up on trying to use it as a system service...

regs

-merlin
0