Solved

Alpha Blending Vb.Net forms

Posted on 2004-09-19
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi is it possible to alphablend the back ground color of a windows form. And if so how do I do it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ConsensusIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vigrid
ID: 12096396
Yes. You only need to change the Opacity property of the form, while 1.0 being completely opaque, and 0.0 being completely transparent.

Me.Opacity = 0.5

Above will tell the form to be half-transparent.

HTH?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsensusIT
ID: 12098117
What I actually meant was that the forms background color went from say blue to lighter shades of blue as it went down the screen.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vigrid earned 500 total points
ID: 12098585
You have to create a System.Drawing.Drawing2D.LinearGradientBrush and fill the form by handling its Paint event.

Private Sub Form1_Paint(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As PaintEventArgs)
      Dim brush1 As LinearGradientBrush = New LinearGradientBrush(MyBase.ClientRectangle, Color.Blue, Color.LightBlue, LinearGradientMode.Vertical)
      e.Graphics.FillRectangle(brush1, MyBase.ClientRectangle)
End Sub

HTH
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12099205
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadfuwad
ID: 12100310
set the Opacity  property
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vigrid
ID: 12128070
Thanks for the points. BTW what you needed is not called "Alpha blending", but gradient shading :). Alpha blending is done when you need transparency effects, not simple color changes.

Have fun :)
0