Solved

Send To - MAPI Issue

Posted on 2004-09-19
5
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to resolve this error when using "Send To" within MS Word, Excel - with Outlook as email service and receiving this error: "Word couldn't send mail because of MAPI failure". I do remember seeing something that spyware software such as SpyBot (which I have installed) causes an issue in this area and I seem to remember that this was an issue for me in the past. Do you have any information that would help me with this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tinaaho
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12095545
Have you checked these ?

You receive a "Word couldn't send mail because of MAPI failure" error message when you send a Word document as an e-mail attachment in Word 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fsupport%2Fword%2Fwordfax%2Ftshoot%2Fgeneralproblems%2FQ224053.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:tinaaho
ID: 12098411
I get this not only with Word,  but with any program that trys to access Outlook. For instance eFax, when I try to send and eFax using Outlook, it brings up an Outlook email, but ithe email does not have my default stationary; within that email I choose Help and About and the program is Outlook 2003, which is correct, but when I hit send, it does not connect with Outlook, the email does not send, does not do ANYTHING! - The email just sits there, does not go into the Outlook Draft folder or the Sent folder. - does not connect at all with Outlook at all. Seems to be the same issue I have when trying to send an email through Word or Excel.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 12098439

Try this
open my computer
go to tools --> folder options---> file types
scroll down to (NONE) URL MailTO:Protocol
click on advanced
click on edit
and give this under "Application used to perform action"
give the exe file location of Outlook
Press OK

Now go to Outlook
go to tools --> options --> others
make Outlook as default email client

Now go to IE
go to tools --> internet options -->programs and
under Email choose  "Microsoft outlook"
press OK

Now check what you need to do , if it would work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 12243364
I tried this with the following scenerio and it did not stop the "The object could not be found" error in word when doing File -> send to -> Mail recipient (as attachment)

Windows 2000 terminal server SP4 with exchange server 2000 SP3 + updates
office 2003 SP1 + updates

If I do just send to -> mail recipient, it works OK, but embeds the doc in the email, rather than sending as attachment.

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mooncalf
ID: 14492613
The only way around this I have found so far is to use the send to option of "Mail Recipient (for review)"

This way it attaches it as an attachment in the document however does put review inthe subject line and please review this in the body...
0