[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Try-Catch Problem

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am trying to do a try catch concerning the entering of letters.  When i enter a letter I display the message that says, you must enter a number, however my problem is that the user is not returned to the dialog box to re-enter the number.  It skips to the next dialog box.  I believe that I may have my try-catch in the wrong position or am missing one line.  Any assitance is appreciated.

BJ

  do {                
             
            valid=false;
                assignment1 = JOptionPane.showInputDialog(null, "Please Enter The Assigment Grade For The Student" );                        
                             
            try {
               
           
                assignment1S[i] = Double.parseDouble( assignment1 );
               
            } catch(NumberFormatException e){    
                     
             JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null, "You did not enter a number, please try again.");              
               
             valid=true;
             
            }
                                       
               if ((assignment1S[i] < 0) || (assignment1S[i] > 100))
                   
                   JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null, "Please enter a number between 0 and 100.");                  
                   
               
         
            } while ((assignment1S[i] < 0) || (assignment1S[i] > 100));
0
Comment
Question by:brenoby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12096060
Just reset focus back to the control in question.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 400 total points
ID: 12096281
I think that a possible answer has been given by cookre above.  However, if the dialogue is destroyed after inputting, then I think this will do the trick:

do {                
             
            valid = false;

            assignment1 = JOptionPane.showInputDialog(null, "Please Enter The Assigment Grade For The Student" );                                      
            try {
                  assignment1S[i] = Double.parseDouble( assignment1 );
               
            } catch(NumberFormatException e){    
                     
                   JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null, "You did not enter a number, please try again.");              
               
                   valid = false;
                   continue; // jump to start of loop
            }
                                       
            if ((assignment1S[i] < 0) || (assignment1S[i] > 100)) {      
                JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null, "Please enter a number between 0 and 100.");                  
                valid = false;  
            } else {
            valid = true;
            }
         
} while (!valid);
0
 

Author Comment

by:brenoby
ID: 12113670
Thanks for the assistance.  I see where I made my error.

BJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12114825
Glad to help.
0