Solved

RUNDLL error:  C:\WINNT\system32\NVMCTRAY.DLL & C:\WINNT\system32\NvCpl.dll

Posted on 2004-09-19
5
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I read in another question that rundll can possible be a trojan.  So I ran hijackthis and and have included the logfile.  These errors didn't pop up till after I uninstalled drivers for an nVidia graphics card that I replaced.  Because of this I don't really think that a trojan is the problem.  But who knows.  I just need to figure out how to fix it.  Whether it be removing the offending program or telling rundll not to look for the two no-longer-present .dll files.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 10:53:25 AM, on 9/19/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\bin\Apache.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\CTSvcCDA.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~3\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Dantz\Retrospect\retrorun.exe
C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\bin\Apache.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~3\SPEEDD~1\NOPDB.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\stisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Winamp\Winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\AtomTime Pro\AtomTime.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Dantz\RETROS~1\ComboButton.exe
C:\WINNT\MXOaldr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-aware 6\Ad-watch.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AIM\aim.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Distillr\AcroTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\bin\ApacheMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew Snyder\My Documents\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.comcast.net/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Stationery\Blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page_bak = http://mail.yahoo.com/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Stationery\Blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Comcast
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "C:\Program Files\Winamp\Winampa.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AtomTime] "C:\Program Files\AtomTime Pro\AtomTime.EXE"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VOBRegCheck] C:\WINNT\System32\VOBREGCheck.exe -CheckReg
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PinnacleDriverCheck] C:\WINNT\system32\PSDrvCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MaxtorCombo] "C:\PROGRA~1\Dantz\RETROS~1\ComboButton.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MXO Auto Loader] C:\WINNT\MXOaldr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ad-watch] "C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-aware 6\Ad-watch.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SymTray - Norton SystemWorks] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Symtray.exe SetReg
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINNT\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\PROGRA~1\AIM\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINNT\system32\NVMCTRAY.DLL,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - Startup: Registration-InstantCopy.lnk = C:\Program Files\Pinnacle\Shared Files\InstantCDDVD\Pixie\RegTool.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Acrobat Assistant.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Distillr\AcroTray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Monitor Apache Servers.lnk = C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\bin\ApacheMonitor.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Norton System Doctor.lnk = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\SYSDOC32.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINNT\system32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINNT\system32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: ComcastHSI - {669B269B-0D4E-41FB-A3D8-FD67CA94F646} - http://www.comcast.net/ (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Support - {8828075D-D097-4055-AA02-2DBFA9D85E8A} - http://www.comcastsupport.com/ (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Help - {97809617-3937-4F84-B335-9BB05EF1A8D4} - http://online.comcast.net/help/ (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\PROGRA~1\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {7CA3D0A3-7E2E-4AAB-A75E-FAB8ECA8BD95} (Skilljam Game Player Object) - http://skill.skilljam.com/ssp/SSP.cab
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/suite/yautocomplete.cab
O16 - DPF: {CC05BC12-2AA2-4AC7-AC81-0E40F83B1ADF} (Live365Player Class) - http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://utu.popcap.com/games/popcaploader_v5.cab

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:CCCTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
ID: 12095762
Hi CCCTech,

Please, never include a hijackthis logfile unless you're specifically asked for it.
Anyway, you can view the analize on your logfile here and see everything there is ok:
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/01be6b4d020faf6b56b75368584d5d9f.html

What you might want to try to get rid of this problem is to boot into safe mode, there go to the device manager and remove the references of your old videocard there.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12096050
Yea sound the the graphics card driver alright
Check the registry here HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
If the key is there delete it. there is usually two Nv****** references here remove em both
Or try regsvr32 /u NVMCTRAY.DLL and regsvr32 /u NvCpl.dll

One last option might be to install the driver again and uninstall it see if it comes out cleanly..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computermaster_z
ID: 12098248
I think it relation to your video driver(nVIDIA),you can uninstall video driver at first,and reninstall video driver,try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCCTech
ID: 12128909
I reinstalled the drivers and the errors still pop up upon reboot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12130633
unistall them again...... if the does not work try the registry edit or regsvr32.Posted previously
0