Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stabilizer for computer

Posted on 2004-09-19
13
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
  What is the good solution for 30 computer set  computer in the school ,The school have a problem about eledxric but the school cannot buy UPS for every computer Can they buy one stabilizer for 30 Machine or 3 stabilizer that each of them can use for 10 pcs
   What size in watt that stabilizer suitable for 30 or 10 computer each computer use 15
inch crt monitor no printer
  Please suggest the good solution to protect not stable electric
  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12096218
How large are the monitors?  LCD or CRT?  How fast are the computers?  This will help determine their power usage.  It may be possible to double or even triple up on a UPS.  How many UPSs can you get and what are they rated for?  350's, 500's, 650's, etc.  Rather than the monitor size and computer size, it would be best to know the electrical usage on each.

Where are you located?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12098004
Teera,
                If you give me the Computer type and Monitor Model, I will give derive the solution for you. Calculating the Maths on this is pretty simple. Also let me know if you use any other Peripherals other than the standard Computer Parts ( Mouse , Keyboard ).

Cheers
Sinu
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12098306
the monitor is crt monitor form samsung 15 inch
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12098329
 The system sis pentium 4.0   2.0 GHz , they want only stabilizer  no ups need
Thank
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12099860
Just add the Amps listed on the CRT's and the computer powersupplies, and you have tyhe total needed current. THen decide into what groups you want to divide them, and buy the necessary equipment
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 1400 total points
ID: 12100706
The Calculation is based on a Standard Desktop ( SKYDIVE ) Chassis with a Standart 15" Monitor.

Each System with a Monitor would consume about 250W + 150W = 400W ( Max )

That would mean you would require 400 X 30 = 12000W or 12KVA Transformer.

You may use 3 Transformers each of 4 KVA ( or 4000 Watts  as Voltage X Current = Watts ) Rating.

Each Stabiliser can be safely connected to 10 Computers.

Your manufacturer should provide a Suitable Peak-Inrush*Current  Limiter using Thermistors.

Please Check the Link to Look at the Statbilizers for computers 4KVA ones :)
http://www.toroidal.com/b_main.htm#a15


*Peak inrush current -  Value of the greatest amount of current drawn from the power source immediately after the device is is turned on, expressed in terms of amps at a particular voltage. The lower the current, the less thermal shock the system experiences.

Hope this Helps.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12101653
>>>     Question Title: stabilizer for computer    <<<   and    >>>    Please suggest the good solution to protect not stable electric  <<<<

What do you want now? it is not clear at all, a stabiliser (like an UPS) or a surge protector?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12107385
Stabilizers Stabilize the Voltage - i.e if you are using a Line Voltage of 220 Volts and if the Voltage jumped to 260 Volts for a couple of seconds your stabilizer would still give an output of 220 containing the voltage by its electronics. The Same happens if the Voltage drops.

They are not just Spike busters which just involves a Capacitor and Resitor behaving like a Filter. Spike Busters Just Bust the spike but it wont help if there is voltage variations.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12107392
Stabilizers are nothing like UPS which has Internal or External Battery. UPS can generate their own current in the absence of an Input voltage yet gives a steady Output voltage until their batteries gets used up. The STep of the Volatge from 12 or 24 Volts to 110 or 220 Volts. Stabilizers does not have internal Batteries making them cheaper. But they cannot give an output when there is no voltage in their input.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Sinu.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12107404
Most Stabilizers ( good ones ) comes with an Inbuilt Surge Protector. This Should be good as they would protect your computer. If you do not have enough budget for the UPS a Stabilizer with Surge Protector is as good to proted PCs when there is Power.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12109659
Yes, all maybe true, but he did not answer my question, about what he wants...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12109706
Scroll and Find yourself to teera's answer "The system sis pentium 4.0   2.0 GHz , they want only stabilizer  no ups need
Thank "
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12390955
THANK YOU FOR ALL SUGGESTION
0