Solved

Does Mozilla allow moveTo(-4,-4)?

Posted on 2004-09-19
9
310 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Experts

Is it my imagination or does Mozilla/Firefox not allow you to move a window to negative screen coordinates? E.g. moveTo(-4,-4). It seems to just treat all negative numbers as 0.

IE handles this fine, and it is necessary if you want simulate a truly maximized window in JS (that is, one that does not have the 4-pixel left-hand application margins that IE will otherwise only remove when you click the Maximization button).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 500 total points
ID: 12096133
Take a look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/moveto.asp.

The x and y coordinates must be greater than or equal to 0.  The negatives most likely work in IE because of numerous security flaws.  Otherwise, I could potentially open endless amounts of browser windows where the user wouldn't even be able to see them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12096154
Damn! You have a point!

Do you know of any way of getting a true maxmized window? One that gives up the space devoted to the application window's left-hand frame? (toggle between true Maximized and back again to see for yourself if I'm not being clear)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12096305
Mozilla, to its credit resist many attempts to take control over preferences and window configuration.  In fact there is a user preference that the user can selct to prevent script from chnging the window size or position.  So even if you come up with script to do it the user will override it if they want, and I think the default is to not allow it.

If the trend of Mozilla gaining market share monthly continues we are going to have to deal with a browser that protects user control the way they should always have been protected.

Cd&
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12096323
Oops forgot to post a possible work around.  Try negative margins for the body tag.

<body style="margin:-4 0 0 -4">

Negative margins are legal and standards compliant so you might get around it that way but suspect it wil just clip the content.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12096358
Cd&-

Wouldn't that just set the content of the page back 4 pixels, rather than remove that thin line that borders the application?  When a window is not maximized, there is that frame around the app, and when it's maximized, the frame cannot be seen.  I think that's what metalaureate is attempting to do...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12096404
Yeah tha's why I said I thin it will just clip the content.  The margin should not be able to change the window but we might discover a bug ... er.... undocuemnted feature.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12096426
It's one of the reasons why we love Mozilla, heh. Of course, you do it simply in IE by opening another window with window.open and fullscreen=yes, but that's IE, sigh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12096433
Ok, so it is not really possible. BTW, I am only trying maximize a secondary window launched at the user's initiation, and only for 800x600 screens.

Thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12096471
Yeah even off of an open it still won't let you push the chrome outside like IE does.

Cd&
0