[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for Graphics Driver for VT8235 mainboard ?

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

i have a mainboard with VT8235 chip. I have successfully installed the VT8235's drivers for...LAN, USB2.0, and Audio.

Now i cannot find the Graphics driver. Need your solution. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12096401
What operating system are you using?
Check here for Via drivers for your VIA vt8235  http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12097360
vt8235 Is only a part of a chipset, and it serves as a south-bridge in various VIA chipsets - please provide more infomation on your motherboard and I'll be able to help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 400 total points
ID: 12097498
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html    download an install everest home edition it will provide you with the system information needed to help with your current problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12099169
You may actually have a video card installed, or the motherboard comes with integrated video.. if you can give us your motherboard model name, we can help you figure that out.
0