Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web cam question

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Okay - thanx to you fine experts, I now have a web cam and have my microphone working - so I want to create a short video to send to family.
Less than 4 seconds though is like 70mb!
How can I streamline this, especially for my one sister who <gasp> went BACK to dialup???

Any pointers/advice?
I'm using an ADS 2.0 USB Turbo and a utility that came with it called WMCap.

Any better software out there to try that might work more efficiently?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:felipe_hernandez
felipe_hernandez earned 400 total points
ID: 12096694
hi there,

definitively you need to use a complete software that allows you to get easier ways to save in different formats the file being created. I recommend you to download out of any site of trial software: Ulead VideoStudio 8,0

this software allows you to record in MPEG format which compresses the information and it will allow you to create a smaller file to send trough the web.

if you have any problem using Ulead VideoStudio please contact me.

hope this answer your question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 400 total points
ID: 12097622
A cheaper, and easier, solution is to use Windows Movie Maker. Very intuitive, will capture directly from the web cam, and will optimize the video for sending via e-mail.

I am, of course, assuming that you are using Windows XP....


HTH...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Maliy
Maliy earned 400 total points
ID: 12097867
The best solution for your needs in my opinion is suing WebcamXP http://www.webcamxp.com/  it makes a website for u and streams ur webcam on that website and u can give the link to multiple people to watch u at the same time and chat with u at the same time on that website.  Its very easy to use, give it a shot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12098011
I'll give that a shot - know of any freeware?
Just curious- better price, you know.. ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 400 total points
ID: 12098013
Mpeg is all good and wekll but it is still quite large...

as wparrot said windows movie maker is free if you have windows XP, but it does limit how you can export the file and even then the file size can be quite huge still...

Maily, i think you missed the point a little...

Personally I wouldn't usually recommend commercial sulutions when I can find a free program that does the same job... But in this case I have to make an exception... DrDivX is an excellent little program from the people who created the DivX codec (a highly compressed way of storing films - ~2hours = 700megs) It lets you compress files that you've previously recorded but it also lets you capture straight from your camera! Ideal for you!

DrDivX costs $49.99 (well worth as you'll find other uses for it)
http://www.divx.com/divx/drdivx/
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12098048
Oops - didn't refresh... :(
wparrot - yes, xp - didn't even think about that one... Thanx!

I'll also look at webcamxp.

Thanx gang- guess that's enough - I'll BAS (bump and split). :D
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12098239
Looks like movie maker is good for me and I love the price... :)  Thanx again.
0