Solved

Autorun works only with 2-d attempt on CD-ROM drive

Posted on 2004-09-19
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear experts!

Autorun works only with 2-d attempt,
after i insert a CD into my CD-ROM drive(drive D) it is trying to autorun but dies
and, after i eject the same CD-ROM and close it
autorun works!

I have to repeat the proceedure(eject and close it)with diffent CD-ROM
in order to make autorun

Win XP pro

The problem started right after my CD Burner (drive F) was upgraded

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:khlauster
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smconsult
ID: 12098109
Good evening khlauster...

Upgraded in what way?  Changed from one model to a different one?

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:khlauster
ID: 12099405
Hi, Sean!
Correct, it was changed from one model to a different one

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 12099879
Then test it on another system, probably the new drive is causing it. Or you can return it, and ask a new one if there is warranty left.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smconsult
ID: 12100934
Agreed, with nobus.  Certainly sounds like a hardware malfunction of that drive.  I don't think that anything in XP would be causing the symptoms you are describing.  There are no drivers or firmware to update - it's just a CD-R(W) drive.

But to totally rule that out, put it into a different system, and see what it does.  If it exhibits the same symptoms - bingo, it's the drive.  If not, then...  well, let us know.  :-)

Sean
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12101333
Using Safe Mode, uninstall the CD drive(s) that appear in Device manager. Reboot. Allow Windows to redetect the drive. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:khlauster
ID: 12102833
Hi,

I uninstalled the CD drive Using Safe Mode
Windows redetected the drive
and, i still have the same problem with autorun...

Well, looks like i have to return it to
CompUSA where it was installed

thank you for your help, guys
0