Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mirror folder contents on 2nd physical drive

Posted on 2004-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello Experts!

I recently installed a second physical hard drive in my Win XP SP2 machine.  They are both 80GB.  Call these drives C: and F:.

There is one particular folder on the C: physical drive, that I would like to mirror the contents of on the second physical drive, F:.

Could someone explain the best way to accomplish this?  What about if I wanted to mirror the contents of that same folder to a different physical harddrive on another computer connected over a wired 100 Mbps network?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:r_ran
ID: 12097345
By mirror, do you mean that any change to the contents of folder on drive C: will *immediately* reflect in the folder on drive F:? Do you need it to work both ways (changes in F: reflect on C:)?

If not, perhaps Windows XP backup (Start->All Programs->Accessories->System Tools->Backup - Whew!) is enough for you - it can copy a folder to a folder on the same computer or over the network at different time intervals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 12097412
No, I don't need it to work both ways, and I am content if it happen overnight.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
r_ran earned 2000 total points
ID: 12097617
Keep in mind the Windows XP backup created a single backup file - you won't be able to access your files directly on the backup - which means this is not a mirror at all.

A different approach than Windows XP backup will be to add a "Scheduled Task" (it's in same place as "Backup" - these things are well hidden!). A scheduled task need a command file to run, create one with notepad that will contain a single line like this:

xcopy /M /Y /E c:\foldertobackup f:\mirror

Save it in a file called 'backup.cmd'. Browse to this file in the 'add schedured task' dialog and direct it to run daily, overnight.
The flags for xcopy: /M copies only new and changed files. /Y does not prompt for overwrite. /E copies the entire tree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 12098399
That certainly makes more sense than using the Backup utility.  I'll give that a try and let you know how it works out.  Thanks for taking the time to give me such a detailed answer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12100127
If you want to mirror a drive, theres nothing easier than this;
1. Start => Run... => cmd => type 'diskpart'
2. Read the following before doing anything; you may use 'help' to get commands information and the 'add' command to create simple volume mirror.
http://home.earthlink.net/~rlively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/D/DISKPART.HTM

Cyber
0