Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Version Control for Delphi for remote teams

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'd like feedback from Delphi programmers who have used version control systems like CVS.. I am particularly interested in managing offsite coders in remote locations, allowing them to check out some of my libraries and check in the newest version of their work.

Is CVS the best option? Are there others? What about the learning curve?


Any hints, advice, war stories would be appreciated.
I will split points.
0
Comment
Question by:Mutley2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 400 total points
ID: 12099569
CVS is light and good choice. But ... it is quite basic according to functionalities. I would prefer something more advanced, for example Team Coherence:

http://www.qsc.co.uk/teamcoherence.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 1200 total points
ID: 12099599
an enhanced version of CVS is Subversion which I use
it's really great .. I was also thinking of writing an expert for delphi but i'm short on time :)
anyway ..
Server: http://subversion.tigris.org/ (standalone or as a DAV extension to apache)
Client: http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/ (client that integrates into the shell)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 12099609
Hello

Team Coherence from QSC
http://www.qsc.co.uk/teamcoherence.htm

Star Team from Borland
http://www.borland.com/starteam/

Both of them won  "Best Team/Project Tool" in Readers Choice Awards 2004
http://www.delphizine.com/newsletterarticle/2004/08/di200408jc_l/di200408jc_l.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12099679
mnasman, I have to agree that you are right about StarTeam. My company use it and it the best CVS I worked with, but ... it is very expensive... :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 12099701
You are right Ivanov_G,

  It's depend one the size of project, StarTeam used mostly with large teams

Team Coherence is also one of the best, I didn't use it yet, but I haven't heard very well comments about it, I'm using VSS at this time, but I will kick it away soon ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mutley2003
ID: 12450970
hmm. subversion gets the nod, I think
0