Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Windows 2003 AWE PAE 3GB

Posted on 2004-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just upgraded the RAM in our SQL server from 2GB to 10GB and the SQL DB is only using 2.7GB of RAM.  I have read many places things like:

"AWE memory cannot be dynamically managed, like memory is normally managed in SQL Server. This means that SQL Server will automatically grab all the RAM it can when it starts (except for about 128MB, which is reserved for the operating system), but it will not release any of this RAM until SQL Server is turned off. "
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/awe_memory.asp

I set BOTH the /3GB and /PAE switch in my boot.ini file, and I enabled AWE in SQL server via the following commands:

SP_CONFIGURE 'show advanced options', 1
RECONFIGURE                              
GO

SP_CONFIGURE 'awe enabled', 1
RECONFIGURE
GO

SP_CONFIGURE 'max server memory', 9216
RECONFIGURE
GO

From what I had gathered I assumed the SQL server would use 9GB of RAM and leave 1GB for the system. I look in Perfmon->SQL Server:MemoryManager->Target Server Memory(KB) and it is saying roughly 2.7GB

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:SpreadTheWord
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 12098195
What edition of Windows 2003 do you have?
And what sql server 2k edition?


please read the Maximum Capacity Specifications for sql server 2000
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/architec/8_ar_ts_8dbn.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpreadTheWord
ID: 12099104
SQL Server 2000 Ent. Ed.
Windows 2003 Ent Ed.

The 10 GB of RAM is seen by windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpreadTheWord
ID: 12102617
BTW - the SQL server memory consumption climbed up to 2.7GB over time and then stuck there.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 12109051
This is how SQL works (even with AWE).  Unless you put a minimum memory setting, SQL will grow to your maximum memory amount...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpreadTheWord
ID: 12118265
arbert--

I am completely new to this stuff - so it seems normal for my memory usage to slowly climb to 2,792,540K exactly and then stay there?

-Sam
0