Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to setup windows 2003 server behing linksyst wrt54g?

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to use dyndns.org to poinst to server.dyndns.org which is behind a linksys wrt54g router.  Is it best to use the linksyst with the DDNS mode or some other way?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12101550
dydns is the best option after a static ip - i presume you dont have a static ip so i dont see why not go for the dydns
0
 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 12101698
but how to make it work with a linksys router and windows 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12101823
does the router have a dydns update feature? it shouldnt matter what you have inside the router

if the router hasn't got the feature the ur scuppered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 12102523
the router wrt54g has the dydns feature, HOWEVER, if I set it up, then the route goes directly to the linksys router, instead of the windows server!  So, how can I "forward" through the router to the windows server at this point?  I don't see how to do this in the linksys router config pages...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12103298
well what you are doing is using dydns to update your WAN ip with a DYDNS alias - it has nothing to do with whatever is behind the router. all you need do is forward the ports you want to the service you are hosting behind it you do not need to configure the server.


for example if you're hosting a website on your server on 192.168.0.1:80

then forward all traffic (via NAT port forwarding) to 192.168.0.1 on port 80.

Now when you have set up DYDNS you can acces the web page by going to http://dynamicdnsnamehere 

hope this makes sense and good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonBrantley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12109236
hello compinfo
2 things you need to look at 1st even if your router doesnt have the feature you can still update your ip with a dyndns client.  I have used this in many places that i dont have a static ip (ie like from home) if you go to the dyndns.org site and look at clients there are several to choose from I prefer the JPS client which is java base and runs as a service on nt/2k/2k3 servers. one note make sure you config the jps client to only update when needed not every 5 mins or something dyndns will stop updates if they get too many querys that are from the same ip address.(speaking from experience)

second thing on your router as sloopeth has said you will need to foward ports to your server (ie. port 110 for smtp and port 25 for exchange)
hope this helps;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12109545
i didnt know they had made those clients jason - thats gonne be so useful to me - n1
0