?
Solved

Computer won't shutdown after Wireless G PCI Adapter Install

Posted on 2004-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I installed an Linksys Wireless G PCI Adapter WMP54G in my Gateway G6-300 desktop running Win 98SE. With this installed the computer restarts after shutdown even though I choose the 'Shut Down' radio button. I installed the Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdoen Supplement from Microsoft. This did not fix the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:furby3
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 500 total points
ID: 12097549
Upgrading your system BIOS is a good idea for solving this problem. However, I think that because the target system is quite old, I would try to use USB adapter instead of PCI Card for the reason that fewer compatibility issue may rise...
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12098912
Did you check these other possible causes?  http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnse.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 12126646
zvitam: I went to the BIOS upgrade site and it cautions that flashing the BIOS may render the system unuseable. I don't want to risk that.

Callandor: I tried many of the suggestions at the WINDOWS SHUTDOWN & RESTART CENTER--nothing worked. Of the BIOS it said: "If you are not experienced in upgrading your computer’s BIOS, you may wish to have this done by a professional."

So I took the card out and the computer shuts down again. I think I will just return it . Thanks to both of you anyway.
0