Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i make links to web pages with java swing?

Posted on 2004-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Pretty much what the title says...

I want to be able to put a web link on a simple java swing program.
0
Comment
Question by:rt_vin
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12098079
errr... you'd have to have a load browser command... of which I cant find an explicit one...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gdrnec earned 60 total points
ID: 12162404
Of course you can.

The question is what does the link do? If, for instance, you are accessing servlet urls that don't return any exotic content, then it is as simple as opening the URL. I do this when I am converting to a Swing app from a servlet app so as to not lose functionality during the rewrite.

The problem arises when you need to deal with complicated content like flash etc... If you do need to deal with that kind of content, you could always command line invoke the default browser giving the url as the argument.


(e.g. java.lang.Runtime.getRuntime().exec("iexplore http://www.somelink.url/");

Hope this helps.

Geoff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rt_vin
ID: 12162563
Thanks Geoff, that's what i wanted :)
0