Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert a string("dd-mm-yy") to type date and the reverse of .add method

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Is it possible to convert a string in this format : "dd-mm-yy" to type date so .add operation can be perfomed on it. As in:

String date = rs112.getString("expdate");
Calendar finishDate = Calendar.getInstance(date);
finishDate.add(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, roll_amt);

Is there a reverse method of .add so that a date can be rolled back a certain number of days?
0
Comment
Question by:prograMNewbie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12097579
Use SimpleDateFormat


SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MM-yy");
finishDate.setTime(sdf.parsedate));
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 12097583
Sorry - that should be:

finishDate.setTime(sdf.parse(date));

>>Is there a reverse method of .add so that a date can be rolled back a certain number of days?

Make the parameter negative
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12098044
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MM-yy");
String date = rs112.getString("expdate");
Calendar finishDate = Calendar.getInstance();
finishDate.setTime(sdf.parse(date));
finishDate.add(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, roll_amt);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 12098050
> String date = rs112.getString("expdate");

If the database column is actually a Date, then you could use getDate() to get the date directly:

java.sql.Date date = rs112.getDate("expdate");
Calendar finishDate = Calendar.getInstance();
finishDate.setTime(date);
finishDate.add(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, roll_amt);
0
 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 12173571
Sorry about the delay, CEHZ: Your code worked perfect, thanks

Thanks objects for ur comments
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12173630
,8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12174779
Glad I could help :)
0