[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password problems after upgrade from ME to XP

Posted on 2004-09-19
10
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I upgraded from ME to XP Professional a few weeks ago and since then it hasn't let me into my computer. When I was upgrading, it asked me to set a username and a password(which I did). Now when I turn on the computer the only user it shows is "default" and it asks for a password ("default" doesn't work). When I start my computer using Safe Mode it has 2 users administrator and default. Using "admin", or "administrator" doesn't work for the password.  How do I get into my computer without losing the data I have on it?
0
Comment
Question by:nubianecutie
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12097760
Now what type of screen do you get in windows xp professional , the welcome screen or windows 2000 type login screen .
If you get the welcome screen (the one that comes only for xp machines) , try pressing ctrl + alt + delete (twice) and you should get the regular windows 2000 type screen

There you should be able to change in the username
Change to whatever you gave when you installed xp.  IF that doesnot work , give the username as
administrator
and donot give any password and press Enter to see if it would work ..

If these both donot work , you may be out of luck and it could be a simple mismatch in typing password that might be causing the issue

I would suggest then follow methods here
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12099243
Try logging into default with no password...
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12100663
Your Installtion went wrong somewhere,,,, i have this case two times in the past,,,,, a Clean Install was the solution both the times =\

So before doing that,,,, u can still try to Repair ur present corrupt Installtion !!

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Click here on How To Run a Repair Install:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

Otherwise, take out the drive, slave it in another system, copy ur data, hook back the drive and then Format and do a Clean install of XP !!

HOW TO DO A CLEAN INSTALL OF XP:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp

and If u are having a WinXP Upgrade CD only, then do this trick to do a clean install of XP !!

Installing a Windows XP Pro or Home Upgrade CD without a Previous OS installed
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/tips/winxp/XPug.htm

Good Luck :)
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:nubianecutie
ID: 12103187
I've tried using no password before (with both administrator and default a bunch of times) and neither has worked, sorry I forgot to mention that. The petri link gave me a CD that was in German (I tried it before putting up this question).  Do you have a link to another one?  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12116131
My version went with what we know from past, never upgrade. It said we could not.  Rule goes, never upgrade, only perform clean install on a blanked disk.  When installing, always make a separate admin ID and a generic one before trying to use system.

My recommendation is,, to go bacl and install XP clean and fresh, sttempting no upgrade update of what it cannot or will not.  Supposing you hacked this to work again for a little while, you do not know how long it will be before the system acts up or fails again, but it will probably be after you load something more of value on it that you'd prefer to not lose.

You could try the recovery option on the CD, but most need the password and it may not really fix everything that the upgrade that was run failed to do.

My vote: Rebuild.  Make new ID clean and proper with all the rights it needs for now and later
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12116150
:)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12116165
>  How do I get into my computer without losing the data I have on it?

That's called, use a different HD for booting, use old drive as #2 that does not need good boot, then look to see if those files remain. At this point, we do not know if they got lost the same way that the password did.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12116207
Hah. IC:

SheharyaarSaahil> take out the drive, slave it in another system,
> do a clean install of XP !!

Had you done (less) without that upgrade stuff I could have done a simpler response: ditto

0