Solved

FRM-40039 Error + WebForms

Posted on 2004-09-19
19
3,175 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

Yes I did as you said, now I get new problems:
Trying to invoke my main form called Tbprjnew which has an attached library called hint.pll. I get:

1) FRM-40039: Cannot Attach Library HINT while opening form Tbprjnew.

I don't understand this error. I compiled my application fine.
Why does this error come up ?

PT

PS: Both the Tbprjnew.fmx and the HINT.pll files are in the default forms90 subfolder.
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12098016
can you post your  default.env file is under <ORACLE_HOME>/forms90/server?

better yet, do this:

$ cat $ORACLE_HOME/forms90/server/default.env | grep "FORMS90_PATH"         --make sure the command before the PIPE gets the output...

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12099055
Hello,

I read that I would need to recompile my *.fmb WebForms generated under Windows XP Pro iDS to the Linux Red Hat Enterprise 3 (ES) Operating System.

Your thoughs ?
I should use f90gen...sh ?

PT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 12100496
Go to your registry by START MENU > RUN > REGEDIT

GO TO YOUR FORMS HOME (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE>ORACLE>HOME[0/1]/FORMS90_PATH.

There append your library file path with the existing path after a semi-colone ";".


Then try to execute your FMX. If it is showing the same error then you open the FRM in forms builder attach the pll by just writing the name in the window (not the whole path). Recomplie it.
simply OPEN your Forms 9i .

Best Of Luck!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12100937
Oh, You did NOT mention that you compile your forms in windows XP!


I think you do need to recompile in LINUX...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12104170
Hello,

I copied all my *.fmx, *.rdf and *.pll files to my forms90 subfolder on my linux box.
I tried to start to compile the *.pll as follows and got the following error:

-----
/home/oracle/OraHome1/bin/f90gen module=hint.pll userid=system/manager@oraclelx module_type=library output_file=hint.plx compile_all=yes
-----
error while loading shared library file libjvm.so, cannot open shared object file

Note that I set my variables as follows as indicated on Metalink:

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/oracle/OraHome1/lib
CLASSPATH=/home/oracle/OraHome1/jdk/jre/lib/i386

====
I still get the same error.

1) What should I do now ?

Any ideas ?

PT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12104262
Ptreves:

That's because you have deleted the OraInventory folder containing all the JRE installs.

In this post "Error Invoking OEMAPP " of yours,

you have mentioned that, right?

that's exactly the cause....


So until your restored the JAVA install, you will have this errrol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12104396
Hello,

I see. I did not realise both were related. You are right.
I tried to relaunch the OUI runInstaller and chose a custom reinstall of the Oracle 9i 9.2.0.4 Database and chose the:

Oracle JDBC/OCI Interfaces 9.2.0.1.0

The OUI did a little processing and the dissapeared from the screen completely.

1) Does that mean it installed the missing oraInventory folder/components at the right place ?
2) How do I know if it Ok. ?

Your toughts ?

PT
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12104423
after some research, I think you may have to reinstall the Oracle database.......unfortunately....

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12104564
Hello,

Are you serious ?

PT

PS: Should I destroy the previous directory three ?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12104577
I am not totally sure, you might ask in Oracle metalink, but AFAIK, you have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12104618
Hello,

Can I reinstall over the existing directory three and then do a fresh import of the database or do I need to install in a different ORACLE_HOME ?

PT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12104664
here is what you should do cleanly....

start OUI, do a DEINSTALL the product you want to delete there.
and Install a fresh instance...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12107340
Hello,

I just finished reinstalling a new Oracle 9i Database and I am in the process of reimporting the data.

I tried to invoke the f90gen compiler but I still get the original error:
-----
error while loading shared library file libjvm.so, cannot open shared object file
-----
Note that I set my variables as follows as indicated on Metalink:

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/oracle/OraHome1/lib
CLASSPATH=/home/oracle/OraHome1/jdk/jre/lib/i386

====
I still get the same error.

1) What should I do now ?

Any ideas ?

PT



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12107567
SOrry, did you re-install Oracle10g AS too? You do NEED to reinstall that as well because the linking between f90gen and jre is broken once you have delete the folder...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12108307
Hello,

The error message I get when I try to invoke the f90gen compiler is the following:

f90genm.sh --> file f90gen does not exist in $ORACLE_HOME/bin

In other words it is telling me that it cannot find the equivalent file f90gen in the Oracle 9i Database folder. What does that mean ?

maybe I did not install some tools during the database installation ?

Your toughts ...

PT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12108416
Ptreves:

now you are lost!

f90gen is a executable from oracle reports/forms services10g...

are you  sure you are in the right place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12112685
Hello,

Ok, finished reinstalling Oracle 9i Database + Oracle Forms/Reports Services 10g.

I configured my LD_LIBRARY_PATH and CLASSPATH variables.

I try to lauch the forms compiler f90gen, and I get the following error:
----
....missing message file /u01/app01/oracleln/product/9.2.0.4/fmcus.msg not found
-----
1) What now ?
2) some settings missing ?

PT
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 500 total points
ID: 12112766
---> I configured my LD_LIBRARY_PATH and CLASSPATH variables.



You usually don't need to configure these variables, sometimes you just need add more pathes to these variables.


don't remove anything from this path. just keep adding is a safe way ...


so what you have there now for these two variables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12112860
Hello,

Ok, I set my ORACLE_HOME as /u01/app01/oracle_iAS_10g.
Now, when launching the compiler, Iget:

FRM91500: Unable to start/complete the build

1) What now ?

PT
0