Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting the image and path from a picturebox?

Posted on 2004-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I was wondering if it's possible to pull the image and the path out of a picturebox.  Basically, I have a picturebox in my C# windows app called astrologyPic.  Is there some way to get the filename out of this using code?  For example, can I call a function like astrologyPic.image.Filename and have it return C:\Images\imagename.jpg?  Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DragXSlay
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eternal_21 earned 200 total points
ID: 12099001
No, there is no way to do this.  The PictureBox control is independant of the file system, and loads a System.Drawing.Image object without any prerequisite for source (i.e.: Image can be from file, memory, or network, etc.).  If your PictureBox is being loaded with an image from the hard drive, I suggest your save the file name in a variable, and then you may refer to this later.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5thcav
ID: 14333955
old question?

why not set the picturebox1.Tag =("filename and path..") then simply pull it out?
0