?
Solved

undelete files

Posted on 2004-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Dear sir

  i wand to udelete my drive D:\ witch is my second partition, i deleted all the files in it with shift+delete   so what to do.

i tryied (Stellar Phoenix FAT & NTFS) and final data put i cant see all my deleted files so what to do.

please advice
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:omarmf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 150 total points
ID: 12097857
There is a huge list of data recovery software here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html

I like either GetDataBack or restorer2000 pro both have served me well in the past.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 225 total points
ID: 12099849
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12099856
These work because when you use Shift + delete, the actual files are not removed, they just have a tab added at the start that tells windows not to show them at all... all you need is a program to look through all the "deleted" files and remove all these tags.

Hope this helps

Cof
0