Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make my desktop look like this

Posted on 2004-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I saw a screen shot from Mandrake before i installed it and i was wandering what i needed to do to it to make it look like the picture below.

http://images.mandrakesoft.com/img/screenshots/mdk100-scr1.jpg

Adecold
0
Comment
Question by:adecold
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12097886
like the system monitor, calender, weather etc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:karlwilbur
karlwilbur earned 100 total points
ID: 12097964
The system monitor is a software package called gkrellm, or something like that.  

To make the 'task bar' trasnsparent you'll need to get in to the properties and change to picture to transparent.

I know that this does not flly answer your question, but I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zuralin
zuralin earned 100 total points
ID: 12098055
gDesklets are used for the weather apps (and can be used for ALOT of other cool crap like that).  gDeskcal is used for the transparent calendar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12099292
how do i make the transparent menu??

Adecold
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12099417
i don't understand the requirements for gdesklets.... very new newbie..... i just installed mandrake 10 and i've not done anything
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 300 total points
ID: 12101188
To make the taskbar/Panel transparent:
right click on the taskbar, chooce 'configure panel', in the 'Layout' section choose 'Appearance', then tick 'Enable Transparancy'

For the transparent/translucent menu:
Launch the KDE Control Center, expand the 'LookNFeel' category. Select the 'Style' module and open the 'Effects' panel. Click the checkbox that says 'Enable GUI Effects' and select 'Make Translucent' from the drop-down list next to the 'Menu Effect' category.

The rest is simply about choosing your programs/applets/desklets and positioning them where you like them.

cheers
0