Solved

Has the system clocking speed been changed - Has this system been made to boot up faster overworking the processor

Posted on 2004-09-19
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This system freezes at the desktop.  System flash screen reads: MAIN PROCESSOR: Pentium III 1000MHZ (133x7.5) MEMORY TESTING: 18368k ok 8192K Shared Memory DRAM Clk: 133 MHZ.  after this system runs through what seems the regular memory it has this shared memory which i have never seen before.  What is this shared memory? Has the system clocking been changed to makes this system run at a faster rate.  Therefore, overworking the processor? if so how can i cange this?  This system hard drive will work in another system.  I need to fix this hardware so I can return this system. HELP
0
Comment
Question by:JuaritaMoore
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 12098767
Well if the system is truely a 1ghz PIII, 133*7.5 is the right clock speed for your processor.

Your built in video card is taking 8mb of ram for video seems like....so that is what the shared memory thing is.  And your memory is running at 133mhz...so should be fine, unless the setup is supposed to run at 100mhz.....in order to find that out you will either need the specs of your board, cpu and ram.  Or the motherboard manual may state the correct timings and speed etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12098782
Give us a little more info on your system.

You may also test the ram:
http://www.memtest86.com/

see if it is a ram problem.
other than that, it is possible it is an overheating problem or maybe even a bad processor, or your voltage rails on your Power supply could be weak etc.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12106305
There is something wrong in your post

quote

MEMORY TESTING: 18368k ok 8192K Shared Memory DRAM Clk: 133 MHZ.

that means you have 26 Mb ram installed, if the 18368k is true you definately have a faulty ram stick, but maybe you just missed a digit ?

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12109188
Very good observation stockhes, this system is giving different readings.  It read 18368 when i posted this problem.  However, when i went to check my entry it now reads 24676K.  Uhmm.  Thanks Wakeup, for the And thanks Wakeup for the information on shared Memory... also the link to memory testing.  With both of your thoughts i truly believe I have a bad motherboard.  The unusual reading and the memory testing turning out OK.   After both factors in place i took a better look at the motherboard.  This question will be split.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12109191
I hope I am on the right track.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12109193
What do you guys think?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12109334
I think you are on the right track.  Do you know how much memory you are SUPPOSED to have?

Do you have more than one stick of ram?  If so, try taking one out...see if the readings are any different or if you are producing the same problems etc.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 300 total points
ID: 12115474
Even if the figures dont match It could be because of Built video not is being detected properly, but i really don't think thats the issue.

But I do not believe a system with your specs should only have 24MB ram

Normally if ram is presented in Kilo's you have to divide by 1024 to get the MB figure and none of your figures makes sense

You are able to get into BIOS i suppose, have you tried failsafe settings ?

If your OS is anything else than win95 i suppose it will not boot at all with that amount of ram

A lot of these Motherboards for intels 550 to 900 Mhz have bad capacitors on the Motherboard and depending on which ones are bad it could give these symptoms

Have you actually opened the case ?

Click on the pictures to see how bad capacitors look like

http://www.badcaps.net/ident/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12166531
Hi... Guys i finally got these systems back on line... it was the bad caps coverage that really helped.  I replaced the motherboards on both systems.  They are running like champs
0