[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The best way would be?

Posted on 2004-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a client with a small network.  The network consist of 2 computer running Windows XP Home.  They share internet connection and have print and file sharing actively working.  The main system has a CDRW and also shares the internet connection which is SBC DSL.  What I am looking for is a nice solution for this person that would allow them to backup their hard drives to CD or some other storage device.  I thought i would start here as i move forward on a solution that will work.  This user uses Outlook, has Win2000 Office and a few other software files that need to be backup and saved for Disastor Recovery.
0
Comment
Question by:JuaritaMoore
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 12098581
Are you looking to backup the whole hd or just data, it would be much easier to just back up the data to the cdrw, then if you lose data, just reintsall the os  and use the backup data on the cd. But if you what to backup the whole drive I would get some kind of image program like ghost, ghost can make a image of the drive and then if something happens, you can use ghost to restore the whole drive just the way it was when you did the last backup, but you will need more room then a cdrw, you could get a external hd or a tape drive, or a dvdrw, just depends on how much data you plan to backup and your budget

Good Luck
LD
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12099158
I would concur with the comment above.  Having setup many small networks that don't have the Money or inclination to setup backups to tape or who don't want to have to remember to back things up, here is a very simple solution.

      I use CD-RW's in some places and DVD-RW's in others.  The concept is the same, just the media changes.  In my case I use Nero's In-CD to format a RW media so that it can be used just like any other disk drive and written over time and time again.  Then I use a wonderful program I read about in PC Magazine called Second Copy 2000.   The link to download it is http://www.centered.com/.  For a single license it is $29.00 if you purchase it.  Anyway, I setup a profile to copy whatever I want to to the RW media sometime during the night.  It is simple, cheap and has lots of options from simple copies to synchronization of directories.  I just setup a mortgage company to use this on their server as they wanted a very inexpensive, but reliable backup to use.

Steve
0