?
Solved

1MB L2 cache on 0.09 micron process and the P4P800 E-Deluxe ASUS board.

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have something that's confusing me, it involves a motherboard and CPU Im planning on buying
I picked out an ASUS P4P800 E-Deluxe Motherboard, and I picked out an Intel Pentium 4/ 3.2E GHz 800MHz FSB, 1MB L2 Cache/0.09 micron process - Prescott core.  The motherboard PDF says it supports Speeds up to 3.2Ghz+ and also supports Prescott CPU's, but farther down in the document it says this.  

"Latest Processor Technology -
The motherboard comes with a 478-pin surface mount, Zero Insertion Force (ZIF) socket for the Intel Pentium 4 processor in the 478-pin package with 512/256KB L2 cache on 0.13 micron process."

Looking around on www.newegg.com, the only Prescott's I see have 1MB L2 cache on 0.09 micron process.  Anyone have any experience with this board and the Prescott?  The PDF I got from the ASUS website was dated January 2004, for what it's worth.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LoafyR
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12098825
You should be ok - most P4 motherboards will support it, and look at this: http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040201/prescott-06.html#is_your_motherboard_prescott_ready
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12098836
The micron measurement can change as long as the socket stays the same. Don't worry too much about the micron size.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12099156
The Motherboard Asus P4P800-E Is Using the Intel 865PE Springdale Chipset that supports 800MHz Bus Speed which  inturn Supports the 3.2Ghz Intel Processors with HT.

Why you got confused was that the document was Published on Jan 2004 where the latter Processors that Woops 3.2G HT came latter.

For you assurance you can see the processor Supported for this Motherboard on this Link.

http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles/view.php?cid=6&id=809&pg=

I bet it supports. Prove me wrong ! ;)

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12099368
The spec of the board states that the board support prescott CPU.

http://www.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=P4P800-E%20Deluxe&langs=01

You should not be worried about BIOS updates also, because there is only one BIOS version for this board to date (1002)

Good luck,
Zvitam
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoafyR
ID: 12103072
That link you gave me wasn't for the right motherboard, it's close, but I'm looking at the P4P800 E-Deluxe, and anyway, that link also says up to 512KB L2 Cache, I'm not concerned with running a 3.2Ghz 800Mhz FSB, Im worried about the Prescott core at 1MB L2 cache.

There is a version 1001 that ships or used to ship with this motherboard, I've seen the complaints all over newegg's forum on the board.

I've already answered my own question, if it doesn't work, I'll drop an older 1.7Ghz p4 in it and flash it, but I guess I have a new question that will award the points instead.

Anyway anyone can tell me if my CPU is a 478 socket? How can I tell?
I bought a Sony Vaio (PCV-RX560 desktop that no longer works) 3 years ago, it's a 1.7Ghz 400Mhz FSB 256KB on die L2 cache, works with PC133 SDRAM.  I've contacted Sony and ASUS neither of them will tell me exactly what it is.  
P4B-LX REV.1.04 is the board, there is a non-proprietary REV.1.00 of this board that uses 478, and this looks identical.  Can anyone confirm there is no possibility of any other socket size?  Or maybe just some key characteristics that I could look at.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 2000 total points
ID: 12103605
If you seen complains about the mother - don't buy it, Anyway the link staes clearly that this board supports Intel Prescott, and according to knowlage all Precotts have 1MB L2 Cache.

Your Sony Vaio has intel 845 chipset, therefore you have Socket 478 CPU.

Have a good day,
Zvitam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoafyR
ID: 12103754
The complaints were about the BIOS version not accepting the Prescott, that was the only complaint, no a real big deal if you can flash with another cpu.  If you were to click through and find the PDF for that board and read the real specs, you'd see the conflict i quoted originally that people were having problems with.  And people ARE having problems, this isn't just a typo, so clearly they are just assuming you get the newest BIOS with it.

http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/P4P800-E%20DX/e1526_p4p800-e_deluxe.pdf

Great for the page saying it will support the Prescott, there's what it says it will support and then there's what it will actually run, seems I have a decent shot of getting the 1002 version of the BIOS atleast, but having an extra 478 laying around is comforting.

Thanks for all your help.
0