Solved

infrared error 55

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
working with windows 98 trying to configure infrared with dsl so I can send pictures from my cell phone to  desktop Im getting error 55  Must have made wrong settings in infrared wizard
0
Comment
Question by:candies
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 150 total points
ID: 12098792
Infrared with DSL?

Are you sure?  DSL .....how are you sending via dsl?  

does the desktop have an Infrared port?  
What cell fone is it?
I dont think any DSL modems have Infrared on them.

You need to make sure your system has DSL Capabilities.  Please come back with some specifics. What kind of computer, some of the parts that are in it, and more specific information about infrared ports that you may have or drivers you've installed etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:envoguecomputers
envoguecomputers earned 200 total points
ID: 12098831
Laptops have Infrared generally, but not desktops. Try finding a cell phone USB cable for your Cell Phone to connect directly to your computer. I know all Nokia phones have this specialty cable available.

Hope this helps,

Norman Di Pasquale
{promo url removed from post - ee_ai_construct, cs admin}
0
 

Author Comment

by:candies
ID: 12099063
nokia 3650 and I have dsl do you mean I can only use my cell with  a laptop I have a IBM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:envoguecomputers
envoguecomputers earned 200 total points
ID: 12099071
Yeah, the laptop will most likely have infrared that you can set up to communicate with your phone. Your phone manufacturers may make a USB cable so you can connect it to your desktop.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 150 total points
ID: 12099123
The Nokia Handsets uses Slow IR and if your Windows is configured to use Fast IR you can expect troubles.

From the Bios settings have the IR Settings ( Most probably in Integrated Device Settings )  to use SLow IR.

You may as well find an alternate Setting in the Device Manager. Expand the IR Device and Right Click on the Setting and Left click Properties. In the advanced settings you may find the turn-around time. From 4Mbps change it to 9600kbps and also have the Transponder setting changed to use IBM. These settings are seen in WinXp. Not sure in Win98. Anyways You can give it a Try. Hope this Helps.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12099396
Well, the main question still exits, do you have Infra red on your DESKTOP machine?  Give us some more of your computer hardware specs.

And what software are you using with your Nokia 3650 to send via Infrared?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12100736
You can use an external IR adapter to be connected to a USB adapter. Windows 98 will recognize that adapter and you will be able to surf the Internet:
Links:
http://ucables.com/products/IR-Adapter/

You should consider using Blue Tooth as well...
:)

Cyber

Cyber
0